LES Model for Wind Gusts over Urban Areas Represented by Buildings and Vegetations and Its Application to the Sophisticated Wind-Resistant Design
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14350298
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
TAMURA Tetsuro  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Interdisciplinary Graduate School of Science & Engineering, Professor, 大学院・総合理工学研究科, 教授 (90251660)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKEMI Tetsuya  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Interdisciplinary Graduate School of Science & Engineering, Lecturer, 大学院・総合理工学研究科, 講師 (10314361)
曹 曙陽  東京工業大学, 大学院・総合理工学研究科, 助手 (00334532)
坪倉 誠  東京工業大学, 大学院・総合理工学研究科, 講師 (40313366)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordswind turbulence / urban area / ground surface roughness / simulation / LES / SGS turbulence modeling / wind gust / wind-resistant design / 地方形態
Research Abstract
In order to realize the wind hazard mitigation for buildings and structures in urban area, it is important to evaluate correctly the wind characteristics in the altitude region at 100 to 200 m. However the ground surface is covered by various objects such as buildings with complicated shape and many sorts of vegetations, and the space close to the ground is not uniform. Especially, in urban area middle- and high- rise buildings are densely built, so that spatial aspect varies very much in the altitude range of tens meters to a hundred meters. In this research, based on the recent rapid development of CFD (Computational Fluid Dynamics) technique, we utilize the computational code developed by the staff of this project for constructing the numerical model which is directly represented by the actual shape of each building on the ground surface in urban area and can predict the turbulence structures of strong wind with high accuracy. The large eddy simulation (LES) is carried out, in order to clarify the structures of strong wind gust and its fluctuation characteristics influenced by the roughness conditions of ground surface and its shape or undulation. Also, utilizing the results and the information obtained, the structural safety of buildings and structures against strong wind is realized and the sophistication of the wind-resistant design is performed.