| Project/Area Number |
14350299
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Building structures/materials
| Research Institution | Shinshu University |
Principal Investigator |
SASAGAWA Akira Shinshu University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (00017922)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAKEDA Takashi Shinshu University, Faculty of Agriculture, Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (50242673)
HASHIZUME Takeo Nagano Prefectural Forestry Institute, Wood Technology Division, Director, 木材部, 部長(研究職)
MORI Takuro Kyoto University, Research Institute for Sustainable Humanosphere, Assistant Professor, 生存圏研究所, 助手 (00335225)
| Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2004
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
| Keywords | large scale glulam / large scale wooden structure / bending test / creep test / column to beam connection / coupling joint / recycling / クリープ / 伝統的構法 / 曲げ耐力 / 木ダボ / 集成材 / カラマツ / 柱-梁接合部 |
| Research Abstract |
In this study, some tests that were used large scale glulam from Shinshu larch were done for example bending test, creep test and so on. Then some knowledge was gotten. The findings are following as ; 1.The bending tests of large scale glulam (they were 600cm and 800cm height.) were found size effect less than general ones. And estimating model was able to calculate the bending strengths. 2.The creep experiments were tested at the four places in Nagano prefecture. Their creep behaviors were difference at the each place. Especially it was important that was changing values in temperature and humidity in a day. But they didn't show size effect. 3.The column to beam connections and the coupling joints were proposed using the traditional wooden joint and they were tested for finding property. About column to beam connections, it was used the "Nuki", the adhesive and the bolts joint. As a result, we got good stiffness and toughness. 4.About coupling joints, they were able to get reasonable result as moment resistant joint. As their results, we reconfirmed to be able to build large scale building using only glulam. 5.We found the glulam used post of signboard for ten years in which it was aimed investigating about the deterioration of strength and Young's modulus of glulam. The color of surface was renewed by peeling off the outside layer. And the Young's modules of specimen after peeling off the outside layer was as same as before peeling.