Establishment of Analysis Method and Evaluation Test of Fresh Concrete.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14350300
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
MORI Hiroshi  Nagoya Univ., Graduate School of Environmental Studies, Assoc.Professor, 環境学研究科・都市環境学専攻, 助教授 (80157867)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MISHIMA Naoki  Mie Univ., Faculty of Engineering, Research Assoc., 工学部・建築学科, 助手 (30335145)
KUROKAWA Yoshiyuki  Nagoya Univ., Graduate School of Environmental Studies, Research Assoc., 環境学研究科・都市環境学専攻, 助手 (50242839)
TANIGAWA Yasuo  Nagoya Univ., Graduate School of Environmental Studies, Professor, 環境学研究科・都市環境学専攻, 教授 (70023182)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsYield Value / Plastic Viscosity / Property of Aggregates / Pressure Dependent Property / Shear Strain Dependent Property / Transition of Property / Viscoplastic Finite Element Method / Viscoplastic Suspension Element Method / 骨材形状 / マトリックス / 間隙水圧 / 塑性粘度 / 微粉末
Research Abstract
The results obtained in this research are summarized as follows :
1.Pressure Dependent Property, Shear Strain Dependent Property and Transition of Property
In order to clarify the pressure dependent property, the shear strain dependent property and the transition of property, the shear test and the improved shear box test were carried out. According to the experimental results, the pressure dependent property, the shear strain dependent property and the transition of property are clarified and modeled.
2.Influence of Properties of Aggregate and Powder on Consistency
In order to clarify the influence of properties of aggregate and powder on consistency of fresh concrete or mortar, some experimental investigations were carried out. According to the experimental results, it is clarified that the consistency of fresh concrete and mortar is more influenced by consistency of matrix paste than the touch of fine and course aggregates with each other, and the replacement with sphere shaped fly ash decreases the yield value.
3.Simulation of Shear Box Test
In order to clarify the internal distribution of stress in material in shearing box, the shear box test was simulated by viscoplastic finite element method and viscoplastic suspension element method. According to the simulational results with Bingham model, the shear strain dependent property was represented. Furthermore, it is clarified that the material between hinged walls are compressed under large shear strain because the distance between walls are extremely decreased.