| Project/Area Number |
14350303
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Building structures/materials
| Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
MARUYAMA Takashi Kyoto University, Disaster Prevention Research Institute, Associate Professor, 防災研究所, 助教授 (00190570)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HAYASHI Taiichi Kyoto University, Disaster Prevention Research Institute, Associate Professor, 防災研究所, 助教授 (10111981)
ISHIKAWA Hirohiko Kyoto University, Disaster Prevention Research Institute, Associate Professor, 防災研究所, 助教授 (60263159)
TANIGUCHI Tetsurou Oosaka City University, Faculty of Engineering, Lecturer, 工学研究科, 講師 (30231418)
UCHIDA Takanori Kyushu University, Research Institute for Applied Mechanics, Research Assistant, 応用力学研究所, 助手 (90325481)
ARAKI Tokihiko Kyoto University, Disaster Prevention Research Institute, Research Assistant, 防災研究所, 助手 (60335221)
西村 宏昭 財)日本建築総合試験所, 耐風試験室, 室長(研究職)
| Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2004
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
| Keywords | low-rise buildings / unsteady air force / wind resistant design / wind load / typhoon / strong wind damage / prediction method / numerical simulation / 強風被害 / 野外観測 / 風洞実験 / 風速変動 / 風圧変動 / 数値計算 |
| Research Abstract |
We studied the wind characteristics of surface layer and the numerical methods for the prediction of wind load for wind resistant design of low-rise buildings. For the beginning, the wind characteristics of surface layer was studied using field experimental data. The spatial variations of turbulence statistics around the 2.4m cube were evaluated during rather strong winds and the correlated wind pressures on the wall and the roof was investigated. The results show that the upwind velocity fluctuations of streamwise component at a point with the height H, height of the cube, and the horizontal distance 0.9H from the cube have a rather strong correlation with the pressures on the upwind wall and the upwind portion of the roof. On the other hand, we also conducted field investigations of strong wind damage caused by typhoons and tatsumaki, tornado, struck Japan during the period of this study. The damages caused by some tatsumakis in 2001, by Typhoon 0314 struck on Miyakojima Island Okinawa prefecture in 2004 and by Typhoon 0418 struck on Miyajima Island Hiroshima prefecture in 2004 were studied. The extreme damage, such as completely failed houses, is decreasing but the damage on the roof or claddings is not decreasing. The secondary damage by flying debris, such as piece of broken roof tile or glass or gravels and so on, and the human damage are still large in number. Following above mentioned studies, it was resulted that the proper prediction of approaching wind and of wind characteristics in the urban areas near the ground is important for the wind resistant design of low-rise buildings. We showed some numerical methods using turbulent models introducing the effect of surface roughness, such as k-ε method and LES, for predicting the wind flow in the city areas for strong wind condition. Also the numerical method using PSU/NCAR MM5 was adopted to predict the strong wind caused by typhoon.