A study on measuring method of in-situ Ko-value for sandy and gravelly soils
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14350307
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionChiba Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
HATANAKA Munenori  Chiba Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (60333019)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UCHIDA Akihiko  Takenaka Corporation Research & Development Institute, Chief research engineer, 技術研究所, 主任研究員
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordssandy soil / reclaimed land / Ko-value / in-situ freezing sampling method / undisturbed sample / liquefaction strength / sand compaction method / in-situ test / 礫地盤 / 静止士圧係数
Research Abstract
It is very important to know the in-situ stress of soils, because the strength and deformation characteristics of soils are significantly affected by stress level. Unfortunately, until now, there is no efficient method was developed for measuring the in-situ horizontal stress of sandy and gravelly soils. A new method was developed in the present study to measure the horizontal stress in sandy and gravelly soils. A cylindrical shape test probe, with 6 load transducers mounted on the outside surface of the test probe was installed into the frozen ground hole, which was made by coring the frozen ground to obtain high-quality undisturbed samples. After the probe was installed into the frozen ground hole, the frozen ground was allowed to thaw. When, the frozen ground was completely thawed, the stress measured by load transducers show the horizontal stress in the ground. The effect of temperature change of ground during thawing and the hydraulic pressure were canceled. Field test were perfor … More med at a reclaimed land located at Tokyo Bay. Though the preliminary test, the test probe was found to have some electric troubles. It was refined and used in main test for reclaimed land after it was stabilized by Sand Compaction Method. The Ko-value of the compacted sandy soil measured by the present method was ranging 0.41 to 0.98. These values are well consistent with the Ko-value(0.92-1.06) obtained by using Vs-equivalent method using high quality undisturbed samples which is also proposed previously by the authors. These results indicate that the proposed method developed in the present study is useful for measuring the in-situ horizontal stress for sandy and gravelly soils. Based on the internal friction angle obtained from CD tests on high-quality undisturbed samples of reclaimed land before compaction, Ko-value was estimated to be 0.38 by using Jaky's equation. These results firstly show that the Ko-value of the reclaimed land increased from 0.38 to about 1.0 due to sand compaction. Less