Development of performance evaluation technology of building foundations.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14350308
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionBuilding Research Institute
Principal Investigator
TAMURA Masahito  Building Research Institute, International Institute of seismology and earthquake Engineering, Chief Researcher, 国際地震工学センター, 上席研究員 (50179909)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TESHIGAWARA Masaomi  Nagoya University, Dept, of Architecture, Professor, 工学部建築学科, 教授 (50344007)
IIBA Msanori  Research Center for Disaster Risk Management, National Institute for Land and Infrastructure Management, Ministry of Land, Infrastructure and Transport, Research Coordinator for Disaster Mitigation of Buildings, 国土政策技術総合研究所, 上席研究員 (40344006)
KOICHI Kusunoki  Building Research Institute, Dept. of Structural Engineering, Senior Researcher, 主任研究員 (00292748)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsSwedish Weight Sounding / Allowable unit stress / Settlement Analysis / Vertical loading test / Relation between Load and settlement / Monolithtic analysis / Detached houses / Relation between vertical load and deformation of pile / Relation between horizontal load and deformation of pile / スウェーデン式サウンデイング / 対策地業
Research Abstract
Structural performance of building foundation is deeply related to safety and serviceability of building. In this study, we develop the settlement evaluation technology for detached houses and monolithtic analysis technology of building and its foundation.
In the former, the settlement analysis using soil constant by Swedish weight sounding is suggested and the penetration mechanism of screw point of Swedish weight sounding into the soil is clarified. Effects of several factors such as test measure, shape of screw point, weather and so on, on Nsw and Wsw of the soil constants in Swedish weight sounding are investigated in the filed tests. As for the settlement of detached houses, the relationship between the calculated value and the observed value is investigated. It is found from the comparison between them that the settlement analysis for detached houses is a practical method.
In the latter, the relationships between load and deformation in both vertical and horizontal directions is examined based on the experimental results and the parametric study on the monolithtic analysis using several types of buildings and piles is performed. Finally the guideline of monolithtic analysis is proposed.