Fundamental study on creation of a better thermal index : for the purpose of revising ISO-7730
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14350310
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Architectural environment/equipment
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MOCHIDA Tohru  Hokkaido Univ., Grad.School of Eng., Prof.Emeritus, 大学院・工学研究科, 名誉教授 (40002050)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAKITSUBA Naoshi  Ashkaga Inst.of Tech., Fac.of Eng., Prof., 工学部, 教授 (30259874)
HORIKOSHI Tetsumi  Nagoya Inst.of Tech., Fac.of Eng., Prof., ながれ領域, 教授 (80144210)
KUWABARA Kouhei  Nagoya Inst.of Tech., Grad.School of Eng., Research Fellow, ながれ領域, 特別研究員
KUBOTA Hideki  Hokkaido Univ., Grad.School of Eng., Prof., 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (90002930)
MATSUBARA Naoki  Kyoto Pref.Univ., Dep.of Environmental Design, Prof., 人間環境学部, 教授 (80165860)
くわ原 浩平  名古屋工業大学, 都市循環システム工学専攻, 特別研究員
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsISO-7730 / PMV / SET^* / thermal index / thermal sensation / thermal comfort / clothing / mean skin temperature / 熱収支 / 温熱生理
Research Abstract
First, the authors described drawback and advantage of PMV index from ISO 7730 and SET^* from ASHRAE standards, which are two major indices of the world. And, we studied the relationship between mean skin temperature, skin wettedness and thermal sensation of the human body using heat transfer theory and thermal physiological characteristics. From experiments using subject, we proposed a new thermal index for evaluating indoor thermal environment. Second, we carried out experiments using subjects in outdoor space. We verified SET^* including solar radiation could evaluate thermal sensation of the human body in outdoor thermal environment. Additionally we established Expected. Thermal Sensation ETS as a new thermal index for evaluating outdoor thermal environment. Neutral thermal sensation and comfort sensation area of SET^* and ETS in outdoor thermal environment were determined using thermal and comfort sensation vote date. Third, we examined a method for estimating moisture absorbed by clothing using electric resistance of the clothing. We measured local heat loss from chest, upper arm and thigh with this method when subjects are exposed in hot environment in summer and winter. Consequently, increase in evaporation from the clothing surface and decrease in heat gain to the skin are observed. Finally, in order to accurately calculate convective heat exchange between the human body and the environment, convective heat transfer area is measured in standing and seated postures. Weighting factors for calculating mean shin temperature considering the convective heat transfer areas are propound for standing and seated postures. The smaller the ratio of the convective heat transfer area to total body surface area is, the greater the difference of mean skin temperature using Hardy-DuBois area is.