Project/Area Number |
14350312
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Architectural environment/equipment
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
KAMATA Motoyasu The University of Tokyo, School of Engineering, Department of Architecture, Professor, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (70011228)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SAKAMOTO Yuzo The University of Tokyo, School of Engineering, Department of Architecture, Professor, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (30114490)
KUROBUCHI Takashi Tokyo University of science, Faculty of Engineering, Department of Architecture, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (70178094)
KUWASAWA Yasuo National Institute for Land and Infastructure Management, Environment and Equipment Standards Division, Building Department, Director (Researcher), 国土技術政策総合研究所, 環境設備基準研究室長(研究職) (30251341)
IMANO Masashi The University of Tokyo, School of Engineering, Department of Architecture, Research Associate, 大学院・工学系研究科, 助手 (10312977)
千田 善孝 東京大学, 工学部付属総合試験所, 助手 (00107559)
Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2004
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywords | Cross-Ventilation / Local Dynamic Similarity Model / Wind Tunnel Experiment / Opening / Dynamic Pressure Tangential to the Wall / Total pressure / Wind pressure / Discharge Coefficient / 局所相似モデル / 通風性能評価 / CFD / LES / 流管解析 / 乱流エネルギー / 数値計算 / 全圧測定 |
Research Abstract |
The objective of this research was about the utilization of airflow for improving indoor conditions in hot and humid rooms. The phenomenon of Cross-ventilation was emphatically researched, and "the Local Dynamic Similarity Model" was presented. The main results of this research are as follows ; Verification of the Local Dynamic Similarity Model It was confirmed that changes of the inflow discharge coefficient and the inflow angle could be predicted by using Local Dynamic Similarity Model even when approach flow angle and the position of the opening were changed. Newly developed method for evaluating ventilation performance of openings by using Local Dynamic Similarity Model According to the local dynamic similarity model, we have to reproduce only around the opening. In this method, evaluated opening is set up in parallel to the wind tunnel floor surface and influence by the blocking effect of the wind tunnel equipment is suppressed to the minimum. Therefore, the influence and the effect o
… More
f the cross-ventilation promotion by the condition around the opening can be evaluated. Ventilation performance database for various types of inflow openings Various types of openings were evaluated for ventilation performance by this method. An approximate expression of discharge coefficient as a function of dimensionless-cross-ventilation-driving-pressure was derived. From this expression, a database for ventilation performance was obtained. By using this database, it was confirmed that a highly accurate cross-ventilation flow rate was able to predicted compared with the past method. In addition, the consistency of this database was confirmed by the experiment using full-scale openings. Simplified method for estimating dynamic pressure tangential to openings of cross-ventilated buildings Dynamic pressure tangential to openings (Pt) is necessary when cross-ventilation flow rate is estimated according to the Local Dynamic Similarity Model. We produced simplified method for estimating Pt by using the surface wind sensor developed by Irwin (1981). This sensor is omnidirectional pressure sensor, and has been developed for measuring wind velocity within a horizontal plane at the level of pedestrians in a wind tunnel model. We applied this sensor to the wall-surface, and confirmed that it was possible to estimate Pt by using this sensor. Less