Development of Indoor and Outdoor Thermal Environment Simulation System for Computer Aided Design Tool
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14350313
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Architectural environment/equipment
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
HOYANO Akira  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Interdisciplinary Graduate School of Science and Engineering, Professor, 大学院・総合理工学研究科, 教授 (50108213)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAMURA Shinji  Nikken Sekkei Ltd., Researcher, 監理部, 研究員
IINO Akinaru  Niigata Institute of Technology, Department of Architecture and Building Engineering, Professor, 建築学科, 教授 (80272706)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsThermal Environment / Numerical Simulation / Computer Aided Design / Indoor and Outdoor Spaces / 3D-CAD / Wind Environment / Evanorative Cooling / Surface Temperature / シミュレーション / CFD / 屋内 / 屋外 / 熱数値シミュレーション / 伝熱解析 / 環境負荷
Research Abstract
This study developed the indoor and outdoor thermal environment simulation system for computer aided design tool. The following features were examined and incorporated into the simulation system.
1.Numerical simulation for calculating the heat transmission between indoor and outdoor spaces was developed in order to simulate the indoor air temperature and the heat load of building considering
2.The wind environment both n the indoor and outdoor spaces of a residential area, which is located on a seaside filled ground, was investigated by field measurement and analyzed by CFD so as to obtain the knowledge about wind environment modeling of indoor and outdoor spaces.
3.The calculation method of evaporative cooling of water permeable pavements was examined, and the heat and water balance model of such pavement was incorporated into this simulation model.
4.The methodology to operate air conditioning usage and window opening on the cooling load calculation were examined using transition probabilities as functions of indoor air temperature, in order to introduce behavioral patterns and characteristics of residents.
5.The input and pre-processing methodology was developed based on an all-purpose 3D-CAD system so that designers could use this tool with no specific knowledge of heat transfer calculations.
Report
(3 results)
  • 2003 Annual Research Report   Final Research Report Summary
  • 2002 Annual Research Report
  • Research Products
    (33 results)
All Other
All Publications (33 results)
  • [Publications] 浅輪貴史, 梅干野晁: "屋外の空間形態と構成材料を考慮した建築伝熱シミュレーションモデルの開発"日本建築学会環境系論文集. 578. 47-54 (2004)
    • Description
      「研究成果報告書概要(和文)」より
    • Related Report
      2003 Final Research Report Summary
  • [Publications] 浅輪貴史, 梅干野晁, 武澤秀幸, 清水敬示: "微気候が熱環境に起因した生活行動に与える影響 その6 戸建住宅地内の樹木群が微気候形成に及ぼす影響"日本建築学会大会学術講演梗概集(石川). D-1. 957-958 (2002)
    • Description
      「研究成果報告書概要(和文)」より
    • Related Report
      2003 Final Research Report Summary
  • [Publications] 挾間貴雅, 梅干野晁, 浅輪貴史, 清水敬示: "計画地全体における風環境の季節変化 住宅地開発における環境変容の計量化と環境共生評価 その2"日本建築学会大会学術講演梗概集(東海). D-1. 615-616 (2003)
    • Description
      「研究成果報告書概要(和文)」より
    • Related Report
      2003 Final Research Report Summary
  • [Publications] Akira HOYANO, Kazuaki NAKAOOKUBO, Takashi ASAWA, Shinji YAMAMURA: "Development of a Simulation System for Bioclimatic Design Using 3D-CAD -Prediction of the Surface Temperature Distribution and Thermal Radiant Field in Outdoor Spaces-"Proceedings of ICUC-5 (Fifth International Conference on Urban Climate). (2003)
    • Description
      「研究成果報告書概要(和文)」より
    • Related Report
      2003 Final Research Report Summary
  • [Publications] Takashi ASAWA, Akira HOYANO, Hideyuki TAKEZAWA, Keiji SHIMIZU: "Field Measurement of Outdoor Microclimates in a Residential Area Having Leafy Canopy in Seasonally Hot and Humid Climate"Proceedings of ICUC-5 (Fifth International Conference on Urban Climate). (2003)
    • Description
      「研究成果報告書概要(和文)」より
    • Related Report
      2003 Final Research Report Summary
  • [Publications] Takashi ASAWA, Akira HOYANO, Kazuaki NAKAOOKUBO: "Creating Thermally Comfortable Outdoor Environment in Tropical Monsoon Regions -Based on a Numerical Simulation Tool Using 3D-CAD"Proceeding of iNTA (1^<st> International Tropical Architecture Conference). (2004)
    • Description
      「研究成果報告書概要(和文)」より
    • Related Report
      2003 Final Research Report Summary
  • [Publications] Akira HOYANO, Kazuaki NAKAOOKUBO, Takashi ASAWA: "Development of Thermal Simulation Tool for Urban Block Design -Based on Numerical Simulation System using 3D-CAD-"Proceeding of ICCCBE (International Conference on Computing in Civil and Building Engineering). (2004)
    • Description
      「研究成果報告書概要(和文)」より
    • Related Report
      2003 Final Research Report Summary
  • [Publications] 浅輪貴史, 梅干野晁, 中大窪千晶: "3D-CADと屋外熱環境シミュレーションを一体化した環境設計ツールの開発 その1 3D-CADによる設計行為に対応したプリ・ポスト処理"日本建築学会大会学術講演梗概集(北海道). D-1(印刷中). (2004)
    • Description
      「研究成果報告書概要(和文)」より
    • Related Report
      2003 Final Research Report Summary
  • [Publications] 中大窪千晶, 梅干野晁, 浅輪貴史: "3D-CADと屋外熱環境シミュレーションを一体化した環境設計ツールの開発 その2 建物形状がヒートアイランドポテンシャルに与える影響"日本建築学会大会学術講演梗概集(北海道). D-1(印刷中). (2004)
    • Description
      「研究成果報告書概要(和文)」より
    • Related Report
      2003 Final Research Report Summary
  • [Publications] 清水敬示, 梅干野晁, 浅輪貴史, 挾間貴雅: "住宅地開発における環境変容の計量化と環境共生評価 その3 実測とCFDによる周辺建築物が計画地内の風系に及ぼす影響の解析"日本建築学会大会学術講演梗概集(北海道). D-1(印刷中). (2004)
    • Description
      「研究成果報告書概要(和文)」より
    • Related Report
      2003 Final Research Report Summary
  • [Publications] 挾間貴雅, 梅干野晁, 浅輪貴史, 清水敬示: "住宅地開発における環境変容の計量化と環境共生評価 その4 住戸建設が開発地内の風系に及ぼす影響の実態"日本建築学会大会学術講演梗概集(北海道). D-1(印刷中). (2004)
    • Description
      「研究成果報告書概要(和文)」より
    • Related Report
      2003 Final Research Report Summary
  • [Publications] 円井基史, 梅干野晁, 浅輪貴史, 村上暁信, 板津佳恵: "都市熱環境改善に向けた蒸発冷却舗装とその予測評価手法の開発 その1 蒸発冷却効果に着目した熱・水収支モデルに関する基礎的検討"日本建築学会大会学術講演梗概集(北海道). D-1(印刷中). (2004)
    • Description
      「研究成果報告書概要(和文)」より
    • Related Report
      2003 Final Research Report Summary
  • [Publications] 板津佳恵, 梅干野晁, 浅輪貴史, 村上暁信, 円井基史: "都市熱環境改善に向けた蒸発冷却舗装とその予測評価手法の開発 その2 街路空間における舗装体の蒸発冷却効果に関する数値解析"日本建築学会大会学術講演梗概集(北海道). D-1(印刷中). (2004)
    • Description
      「研究成果報告書概要(和文)」より
    • Related Report
      2003 Final Research Report Summary
  • [Publications] 梅干野晁, 浅輪貴史: "シリーズ地球環境建築・専門1 地球環境デザインと継承、日本建築学会編(分担執筆:5.1, 6.1)"彰国社(印刷中). (2004)
    • Description
      「研究成果報告書概要(和文)」より
    • Related Report
      2003 Final Research Report Summary
  • [Publications] Takashi Asawa, Akira Hoyano: "Development of Heat Transmission Simulation of Building Considering The Effects of Spatial Form and Material in Outdoor Space"Journal of Environmental Engineering (Transactions of AIJ). No.578. 47-54 (2004)
    • Description
      「研究成果報告書概要(欧文)」より
    • Related Report
      2003 Final Research Report Summary
  • [Publications] Takashi Asawa, Akira Hoyano, Hideyuki Takezawa, Keiji Shimizu: "Effects of Gathered Trees on Microclimate in a Residential Area Effects of Microclimate on Living Behaviors of Inhabitants Part 6"Summaries of Technical Papers of Annual Meeting AIJ. D-1. 957-958 (2002)
    • Description
      「研究成果報告書概要(欧文)」より
    • Related Report
      2003 Final Research Report Summary
  • [Publications] Takamasa Hasama, Akira Hoyano, Takashi Asawa, Keiji Shimizu: "Seasonal Change of Wind Environment in The Plan Area Quantification and Evaluation of Environmental Transition on Residential Area Development from a View Point of Symbiosis with Environment Part 2"Summaries of Technical Papers of Annual Meeting AIJ. D-1. 615-616 (2003)
    • Description
      「研究成果報告書概要(欧文)」より
    • Related Report
      2003 Final Research Report Summary
  • [Publications] Akira hoyano, Kazuaki Nakaookubo, Takashi Asawa, Shinji Yamamura: "Development of a Simulation System for Bioclimatic Design Using 3D-CAD -Prediction of the Surface Temperature Distribution and Thermal Radiant Field in Outdoor Spaces-"Proceedings of ICUC-5 (Fifth International Conference on Urban Climate). (2003)
    • Description
      「研究成果報告書概要(欧文)」より
    • Related Report
      2003 Final Research Report Summary
  • [Publications] Takashi Asawa, Akira Hoyano, Hideyuki Takezawa, Keiji Shimizu: "Field Measurement of Outdoor Microclimates in a Residential Area Having Leafy Canopy in Seasonally Hot and Humid Climate"Proceedings of ICUC-5 (Fifth International Conference on Urban Climate). (2003)
    • Description
      「研究成果報告書概要(欧文)」より
    • Related Report
      2003 Final Research Report Summary
  • [Publications] Takashi Asawa, Akira Hoyano, Kazuaki Nakaookubo: "Creating Thermally Comfortable Outdoor Environment in Tropical Monsoon Regions -Based on a Numerical Simulation Tool Using 3D-CAD"Proceeding of iNTA (1^<st> International Tropical Architecture Conference). (2004)
    • Description
      「研究成果報告書概要(欧文)」より
    • Related Report
      2003 Final Research Report Summary
  • [Publications] Akira Hoyano, Kazuaki Nakaookubo, Takashi Asawa: "Development of Thermal Simulation Tool for Urban Block Design -Based on Numerical Simulation System using 3D-CAD-"Proceeding of ICCCBE (International Conference on Computing in Civil and Building Engineering). (2004)
    • Description
      「研究成果報告書概要(欧文)」より
    • Related Report
      2003 Final Research Report Summary
  • [Publications] Takashi Asawa, Akira Hoyano, Kazuaki Nakaohkubo: "Pre-and Post-Processing Considering Design Process Using 3D-CAD Development of an Environmental Design Tool by Combining Outdoor Thermal Environment Simulation with 3D-CAD Part1"Summaries of Technical Papers of Annual Meeting AIJ. D-1(In Printing). (2004)
    • Description
      「研究成果報告書概要(欧文)」より
    • Related Report
      2003 Final Research Report Summary
  • [Publications] Kazuaki Nakaohkubo, Akira Hoyano, Takashi Asawa: "Numerical Analysis on The Effects of Building Shapes on Heat Island Potential Development of an Environmental Design Tool by Combining Outdoor Thermal Environment Simulation with 3D-CAD Part2"Summaries of Technical Papers of Annual Meeting AIJ. D-1(In Printing). (2004)
    • Description
      「研究成果報告書概要(欧文)」より
    • Related Report
      2003 Final Research Report Summary
  • [Publications] Takamasa Hasama, Akira Hoyano, Takashi Asawa, Keiji Shimizu: "Analysis of the Influence of Buildings around the Planning Area on the Wind Environment Using Field Measurement and CFD Quantification and Evaluation of Environmental Transition on Residential Area Development from a View Point of Symbiosis with Environment Part 3"Summaries of Technical Papers of Annual Meeting AIJ. D-1(In Printing). (2004)
    • Description
      「研究成果報告書概要(欧文)」より
    • Related Report
      2003 Final Research Report Summary
  • [Publications] Keiji Shimizu, Akira Hoyano, Takashi Asawa, Takamasa Hasama: "Influence of Housing Construction on the Changes of Wind Environment in the Residential Area Quantification and Evaluation of Environmental Transition on Residential Area Development from a View Point of Symbiosis with Environment Part 4"Summaries of Technical Papers of Annual Meeting AIJ. D-1(In Printing). (2004)
    • Description
      「研究成果報告書概要(欧文)」より
    • Related Report
      2003 Final Research Report Summary
  • [Publications] Motofumi Marui, Akira Hoyano, Takashi Asawa, Akinobu Murakami, Yoshie Itatsu: "Basic Study of Heat and Water Balance Model Considering The Effect of Evaporative Cooling Development of an Evaporative Cooling Pavement and a Thermal Environment Evaluation Method for Urban Thermal Environment Improvement Part 1"Summaries of Technical Papers of Annual Meeting AIJ. D-1(In Printing). (2004)
    • Description
      「研究成果報告書概要(欧文)」より
    • Related Report
      2003 Final Research Report Summary
  • [Publications] Yoshie Itatsu, Akira Hoyano, Takashi Asawa, Akinobu Murakami, Motofumi Marui: "Numerical Analysis of The Effect of Evaporative Cooling on Urban Street Development of an Evaporative Cooling Pavement and a Thermal Environment Evaluation Method for Urban Thermal Environment Improvement Part 2"Summaries of Technical Papers of Annual Meeting AIJ. D-1(In Printing).