Analysis and evaluation of space cooling systems using weather conditions and building fabric thermal performance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14350315
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Architectural environment/equipment
Research InstitutionKogakuin University
Principal Investigator
UDAGAWA Mitsuhiro  Kogakuin University, Faculty on Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (00133314)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHASHI Kazumasa  Kogakuin University, Faculty on Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (70100279)
NOBE Tatsuo  Kogakuin University, Faculty on Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (40338273)
ISHINO Hisaya  Tokyo Metropolitan University, Faculty of Urban Environmental Sciences, Professor, 都市環境学部, 教授 (80150267)
YOSHIDA Harunori  Kyoto University, Graduate School, Professor, 大学院, 教授 (00144337)
KOHRI Kimiko  Utsunomiya University, Graduate School, Associate Professor, 大学院, 助教授 (20153504)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsAir-conditioning system / Simulation / Window system / Natural energy / Outdoor air cooling / Ventilation cooling / Fabric heat storage / Personal air-conditioning / VAVシステム / 個別空調制御 / 気象データ / 空気流通窓 / 換気冷房 / ペーメータレス / 昼光利用
Research Abstract
In order to develop design and evaluation methods for comfortable and effective space cooling systems a series of studies was carried out for three years, from 2002 to 2004. When considering the weather conditions of Japan, the space cooling system is more important comparing to the space heating especially in the large buildings. Whereas the thermal insulated building envelopes have been efficiently contributed to reduce the energy consumption for space heating, for the cooling there is not single mighty energy reduction method corresponding to the thermal insulation in the space heating system. Therefore, integrated systems composed of several energy efficient cooling technologies are expected to contribute the energy reduction in the cooling. For this purpose, the ideas for the integrated cooling systems based on the innovative building envelop systems, the use of outdoor air cooling potential and the smart control ways of air-conditioning systems were studied using both the simulation method and experimental method. The followings are the major specific topics carried out in this study.
- Application of the system simulation for the design and evaluation of integrated cooling systems
- Use of outdoor air cooling potential for cooling system
- Thermal and daylight control performance of innovative window systems
- Task and environment cooling system using isothermal air flow for personal cooling control
- Air-conditioning systems using heat capacity of building fabric
- Evaluation for optimum design and operation of air-conditioning systems
The above topics were evaluated by the theoretical and experimental studies using the test rooms as well as the existing buildings. While the results of this study will contribute to design the energy efficient cooling systems, the continuous studies on evaluating the innovative ideas for developing energy efficient integrated cooling systems suitable for the Japanese climatic conditions are necessary.