Consumer's Requirement and Expression in Realistic Feeling on Sound Insulation Performance of Multifamily-Dwelling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14350316
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Architectural environment/equipment
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
INOUE Katsuo  Nihon University, College of Science and Technology, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (30102429)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKUSHIMA Hirokazu  Building Research Institute, Development of Environment, Senior Researcher, 環境研究グループ, 上席研究員 (20370695)
TOMITA Ryuta  Nihon University, College of Science and Technology, Assistant, 理工学部, 助手 (40339255)
HASHIMOTO Osamu  Nihon University, College of Science and Technology, Associate Professor, 理工学部, 助教授 (00218405)
YOSHIMURA Junichi  Kobayasi Institute of Physical Research, Architectural Acoustics Division Group-2, Chief of Architectural Acoustics Division Group-2 (Acoustical Engineer), 建築音響第2研究室, 室長(研究職) (00142050)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsHousing performance Labeling System / Sound Environment Performance / Consumer's Requirement for Housing Performance / Description of Sound Insulation Performance / Expression in Realistic Feeling / Home Purchaser / Questionnaire Survey / Resident advertisement / 住宅の選定条件 / 住宅への要求性能 / 聞こえ方 / 性能表現法 / 住まい方表現 / 性能表示 / 音環境 / 遮音性能 / 共同住宅 / 床衝撃系騒音 / 固体音
Research Abstract
In this research, we examined the following 4 items applicable to multifamily dwelling:
(1) The performance that persons who anticipate purchasing a home demand of housing
(2) Housing performance related items and content noted in resident advertising
(3) Knowledge of housing performance of sales personnel involved in housing sales and their methods of explanation
(4) Means for expressing sound environment (sound insulation) performance that are easily comprehensible to consumers
As a result, in regard to item (1), we conducted a survey of 315 people residing in 23 multifamily housing units in 4 prefectures, the result~ of which show that their performance demands relate, first, to the sound environment, second, to the light environment and, third, to earthquake resistance and we thus found that their strongest demand relates to sound insulation performance. In regard to item (2), as a result of a survey of 732 pages of multifamily dwelling advertising, we found that, though there were statements relating to housing performance, most statements were qualitative or related to architectural specifications and that it was not possible to gain a specific comprehension of performance. In regard to item (3), we realized that the knowledge regarding housing performance of sales personnel involved in the sale of condominiums was at a rather low level and that it would be difficult for consumers to understand performance based on their explanations, therefore indicating the need for more thoroughgoing training of sales personnel. In regard to item (4), based on the results of a questionnaire survey regarding sound insulation performance targeting residents of 'multifamily dwelling (311 questionnaires), we examined methods for expressing sound insulation performance in a realistic feeling and offer specific proposals.