Development of Teaching Materials and Programs for Built-Environmental Education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14350317
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Architectural environment/equipment
Research InstitutionMusashi Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
SHUKUYA Masanori  Musashi Institute of Technology, Environment and Information Studies, Prof., 環境情報学部, 教授 (20179021)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUGAWARA Masanori  Miyagi University of Education, Education Studies, Assoc.Prof., 教育学部, 助教授 (60300513)
NISHIKAWA Ryoji  Akita University, Education and Cultural Studies, Assoc.Prof., 教育文化学部, 助教授 (00307703)
TAKAHASHI Itaru  Fukuoka Institute of Technology, Social and Environment Studies, Lecturer, 社会環境学部, 講師 (50341475)
SAITO Masaya  Sapporo School of the Arts, Industrial Design Studies, Lecturer, インダストリアルデザイン学科, 講師 (20342446)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsBuilt-Environmental Education / Workshop / Education Program / Natural Energy / Lighting Environment / Thermal Environment / Indoor Air Quality / Brain Science / 涼しさ / 換気 / 教具 / 体験型学習(ワークショップ) / 脳
Research Abstract
1.We first confirmed that the aim of built-environmental education is as follows : letting people know that the lifestyle without wasting energy resources can actually realize the comfortable built environment and such lifestyle is possible for the common people with the use of various natural potentials to be found in the immediate natural environment.
2.Workshop programs aimed at what is mentioned above were developed and tried. We evaluated the results of the trials to know what kind of programs are effective, by for example, investigating whether the senses and the consciousness of the workshop participants change or not. We found it effective for the participants to sense themselves directly the built environment by measuring the temperature themselves or by trying to make the environmental space themselves.
3.We sorted out the workshop programs for built-environmental education developed so far by types and objectives. We had four programs for lighting environment, three for thermal environment, one for indoor air quality, and one for understanding the relationship between the built environment and the global environment. Programs for acoustic environment and water environment would be required, but we could not try such programs within the period of this research. They are to be further developed.
4.We had two symposia with respect to the built-environmental education that we developed so far. Those participated in the symposia gave us such opinions that, the built-environmental education programs should also be developed for professionals in addition to the common people. We were convinced that the enrichment of built-environmental education programs will provides more people with the chances to connect building designers and users. The programs developed so far and to be further developed in the future will play an important role to create the better built environment in our society.