Studies on the planning of the saving energy, the architectural building design and the air conditioning facilities for the prevention of the spray infection in the hospital
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14350320
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
YAMASHITA Tetsuro  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学研究科, 助教授 (00239972)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKUMIYA Masaya  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Environmental Studies, Professor, 環境学研究科, 教授 (30160815)
KAKEHI Atsuo  National Institute of Public Health, Department of Facility Sciences, Dean, 施設科学部・部長 (30370951)
BABA Hisahi  Nagoya University Hospital, Department of Infection Disease, Associate Professor, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (60359750)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsspray infection / medical facilities / architectural planning and design / planning of the air conditioning / saving energy / 福祉施設
Research Abstract
ABSTRACT
Patient room air conditioning is required to meet individual needs and prevent hospital infection. Hospital infection is believed to have an important relationship with the air conditioning system. Various guidelines, for example, CDC (2003), AIA (2001), ASHRAE (2003) and HEAJ (HEAS-02-2004), prescribe that appropriate air conditioning shall keep the air clean in each area of a hospital for sanitation, and control pressure and air currents within the hospital.
This study was conducted in order to grasp the actual conditions of the patient room environment, to clarify the ideal patient room environment, and to discuss air conditioning systems for supporting this environment And this reports the results of this survey as well as patient room temperature and humidity measurement, and air quality (number of fungi and bacteria) data. And to know the characteristic of the desiccant air conditioning system is able to decrease of humidity.
CONCLUSIONS
Based on the survey on HVAC systems i … More n patient rooms, indoor air circulating equipment, such as FCU and Multi-AC, are being utilized at more than 90% of hospitals. In addition, more than 90% of hospitals were found to use cooling dehumidification. Such systems allow fungi generation and propagation to accompany condensation.
Based on field measurements, microorganisms (mostly fungi) in FCU blown air and in patient room air were increased markedly at the beginning of the intermediate season. To avoid this type of danger, it is important to suppress fungi generation and propagation accompanying condensation by reducing the FCU water supply temperature, and to suppress fungi dispersion from the FCU into the room by installing a final filter.
In the result of the simulation of the energy consumption, the characteristics of the desiccant air conditioning system which reuse of the returned air, decrease the energy consumption. But by only use of the desiccant air conditioning system, it takes the time to decrease the design condition of humidity to the prerequisite condition. Less