Project/Area Number |
14350322
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Town planning/Architectural planning
Research Institution | The University of Shiga Prefecture (2005) Kyoto University (2002-2004) |
Principal Investigator |
FUNO Shuji The University of Shiga Prefecture, Graduate School of Environmental Planning, Dr., Prof., 環境科学部, 教授 (50107538)
Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2005
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywords | humid Tropics / South East Asia / environmental simbiosis / urban tissue / Eco House / Model of Living Quarter / Urban House / エコ・ハウス / アジア居住地モデル / 発展途上地域 / 都市組織 / 街区 / 都市型住宅 |
Research Abstract |
The objective of this study is to develop and propose models of living quarters in Metropolitan regions of Developing Regions. The target region for study is Metropolis in humid tropics(South East Asia). And main theme is to design the prototype of urban house and neighborhood based on the ecological balance in the regions. We have very few study on housing in developing regions in Japan and not so strong intention to develop the model of their own dwelling units is in developing countries. They follow the model and concepts of housing in western countries. Furthermore, people in Europe has only concern for eco house and eco town model in her world and no interests for housing conditions in tropics. The base is given by Surabaya Eco House which using local materials, well water, solar battery, etc. Surabaya Eco House based on Passive technology is one of solutions. We need alternatives fitted to local environment. The forms of dwelling units and street blocks are different region by region, so we need a variety of models. This study tried to clarified valiety of urban tissues and urban houses of cities like Bangkok, Patani, Ayuttaya, Maracca, Vigan, etc. in South East Asia. It is obvious that we need to develop at least shop house type model. Research results request a chance to implement the pilot housing project in the near future.