| Project/Area Number |
14350324
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Town planning/Architectural planning
| Research Institution | Kobe University |
Principal Investigator |
HOKUGO Akihiko (2004) Kobe University, Research Center for Urban Safety and Security, Associate Professor, 都市安全研究センター, 助教授 (30304124)
室崎 益輝 (2002-2003) 神戸大学, 都市安全研究センター, 教授 (90026261)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KOSHIYAMA Kenji Kobe University, Disaster Reduction and Human Renovation Institution, Researcher, 人と防災未来センター, 専任研究員 (40311774)
長谷見 雄二 早稲田大学, 理工学部, 教授 (40298138)
北後 明彦 神戸大学, 都市安全研究センター, 助教授 (30304124)
松下 敬幸 神戸大学, 工学部・建設学科, 助教授 (80144335)
十倉 毅 鳥取環境大学, 環境デザイン学科, 教授 (50341061)
| Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2004
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
| Keywords | Townscape / Traditional Wooden Town Houses / Fire Safety / Decision Tree / Fire Spread Simulation / 町並み / 伝建地区 / 防災計画 / 防耐火性能 / 土壁 / 京町家 / 外壁 / 載荷荷重 / 伝統的町並 / 町家 / 防火性能実験 / 伝統的技法 / 避難安全性評価 / 延焼防止性評価 |
| Research Abstract |
Improvements in the safety performance of city blocks of traditional wooden housed area cannot solely rely on either measures within urban planning or control over individual buildings by the building code. When the safety performance of individual buildings cannot be secured, urban planning measures should cover the insufficiency; when urban planning measures themselves are insufficient, measures for individual buildings should also be considered. In this mutually supplemental fashion, the local characteristics of a city block can be maximized and the measures can work more effectively. This study aims to evaluate the comprehensive safety performance of an entire block, going beyond the safety performance of individual buildings. Though simulation of the spreading of a fire is the primary evaluation system for the safety of a block, it was difficult to analyze the simulated results and work out measures to be taken by running merely a single simulation. Therefore, evaluation of safety performance in this study is based on potential risks. Fire risk can be assessed by block as well as by building in the same method. The safety index by building as obtained here thus reflects not only the performance of the building but also the influence of the block performance, which is obtainable through examination of the positional relationship of buildings in the block and the condition of the surrounding buildings, enabling the building performance at the block level to be indicated. This evaluation method allows the potential risk of the block to be clearly recognized, and the effectiveness of plans for improvement can be well understood through this evaluation with a simulation of the plans in practice.