| Project/Area Number |
14350326
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Town planning/Architectural planning
| Research Institution | KYUSHU UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
TAKESHITA Terukazu KYUSHU UNIVERSITY, Faculty of Human-Environment Studies, Professor, 大学院・人間環境学研究院, 教授 (30112303)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
IKEZOE Masayuki KYUSHU UNIVERSITY, Faculty of Human-Environment Studies, Research Assoc., 大学院・人間環境学研究院, 助手 (90304849)
TSURUSAKI Naoki KYUSHU UNIVERSITY, Faculty of Human-Environment Studies, Research Assoc., 大学院・人間環境学研究院, 助手 (20264096)
ARAYA Ryo Environmental GIS Laboratory, Director, 取締役(研究職)
AKIMOTO Kazuhide Sojo University, Faculty of engineering, Associate professor, 工学部, 助教授 (90299660)
NAKAMURA Takashi Miyakonojo National Collage of Technology, Department of Architecture, Associate Professor, 建築学科, 助教授 (10207889)
| Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2004
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
| Keywords | Green Building / Desien Guideline / Pre-Design / Green Technology / Knowledge Management / Web技術 / ライフサイクル / 地理情報システム |
| Research Abstract |
(1)We collected domestic and foreign design guidelines for green buildings and an evaluation tool and considered the contents and the conditions of management. The three examples that We collected are LEED^<TM> of US, Green Building Design Guideline by Japan's Government Groups. (2)One result of analyzing project processes and assessment applications, which obtained LEED^<TM> certification was a clear demonstration that design strategies were actually based on LEED^<TM>. We also revealed three further points ; 1)some LEED^<TM> Accredited Professionals including designers, judge facilitation levels based on points gained, 2)application forms are collected beginning from the initial design step, in the interest of gathering assessment items which will allow point gains, and 3)applications were strategically prepared by submitting optional forms other than those in the Reference Manual. The structural problem of assessment tools is that the design strategy focuses primarily on point gains.
… More
(3)We used 42 green building guidelines developed by Japanese local governments as our subject of study, analyzed them carefully, and revealed the following two characteristics : 1.The Design Guidelines present two techniques for the efficient utilization of technology. The two techniques are being utilized to various degrees by different local governments. 2.Some advanced guidelines provide three points which are to be used in deciding which technology can be applied most efficiently for each particular situation. The three points are; 1)life cycle stage, 2)regional characteristics of buildings and 3)building use. (4)By the analysis of guidelines and evaluation tools, We selected the 53 green techniques for GB technology database. Furthermore, I built a knowledge Database of GB techniques GB by extracting knowledge information of magazine articles. (5)We built the green building design support system which was the last development target. Contents of a system consist of three parts ; (1)The input of a building characteristic and adopted techniques, (2)General evaluation of green techniques, (3)A quantitative effect by introducing individual green technique. Less