Research on the Modernization of Hospital Schools
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14350328
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionTokyo Denki University
Principal Investigator
NOMURA Midori  Tokyo Denki University, Department of Information Environment, Professor, 情報環境学部, 教授 (80180785)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOKOYAMA Katsuki  Joshibi University of Art and Design, Professor, 芸術学部, 教授 (20230659)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsSpecial School / Special Class / Pediatric Ward / Hospital School / Hospital Play / Children's Hospital / Home School / EACH Charter / 病弱・身体虚弱特種学級 / 病院文化 / 二重学籍 / 子ども病院 / 学籍 / 特殊学級 / ICT / プレイセラピー / 心身症
Research Abstract
I summarize the results of research carried out in hospital schools, childrens hospitals, the Civil Services etc. in Japan, England, Sweden and Belgium.
In all hospitals having pediatric wards, there are some elements listed below that help to establish a hospital school and to manage it efficiently.
・To provide legal evidence of the duty of the director of the hospital to ensure opportunities for the entering-school.
・To arrange legal evidence of keeping a school register at the home school, and to be able to give education to children in the hospital without changing schools. A home school has the responsibility of educating children in the hospital. However, in order to provide flexible support, it is necessary to consider the way in which the hospital school is established and managed so it can operate in a wide area.
・To establish a child-center that integrates both an environment of pre-school education, childcare, after-school care and play, and an environment to study ; and, to plan an efficient use of this kind of facility in the hospital.
・Children in hospitals require not only conventional education but also individual support in the form of learning based on their experiences of illness and medical treatment. The goal of this support is to convert a negative experience into a positive one. It is necessary to work on Hospital Oriented Learning to help children become accustomed to a hospital environment and its routines, and to promote an understanding of medical treatment.
Although some local governments are building more classes for sick children in elementary and junior high schools, there are also some local governments that do not have classes for sick children. Moreover, just as classes for emotionally disabled children are established in psychiatric hospitals, it is necessary to establish specialized education and to consider the establishment and management of new hospital schools that have strong contact with medical staff.