Building Construction and Information System for Housing Improvement by Residents, and Applying to Existent Houses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14350330
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionTokyo Polytechnic University
Principal Investigator
OHNO Takashi  Tokyo Polytechnic University, DEPARTMENT of Architecture, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (20103161)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAMOTO Michiaki  Japan Do It Yourself Association, Executive Director, 専務理事
SUGITA Norio  Haru First-class Licensed Architectural office, Representative, 代表
WAKIYAMA Yoshio  Tokyo Polytechnic University, DEPARTMENT of Architecture, Researcher, 工学部, 助手 (50339800)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsDIY / housing improvement / building construction / construction information / home improvement store / website / local government / housing performance / リフォーム / 新機能建具 / 施工実験 / 施工精度
Research Abstract
1)DIY experiment : We found that after the design and the work of the construction models which would be probably carried out from now on as housing improvement work by residents (DIY), it was important to diminish erection tolerance, and therefore to mark the accurate line on the floor or the wall in the preparation stage. Based on these facts and others, we present easy construction image for DIY in the future.
2)Information donation : We grasped the useful information or the short information for DIY results of the following 4 and others. Now, we continuously try to make the necessary information to cope with them and to donate it at our website on Internet.
3)Investigations of overseas home improvement stores (HIS) : After we visited many advanced HIS in Europe, America and Oceania, and compared them with Japanese HIS, we found that advancement and popularization of DIY are due to not only active approach to DIY but also deep mistrust against professional workers or contractors.
4)Investigation of existent Website : Through investigations into supporting information for DIY in contents at websites of local governments and HIS in Japan, we confirmed that information donated by the former was very poor compared to the latter, and it is necessary for local governments to exchange information with HIS.
5)Questionnaire investigation : Through questionnaire investigations, were mainly carried out by the committee established under Japanese DIY Association, as one of grant scheme of the Japan Keirin Association, for guests at HIS and others and for HIS that promote DIY, we got the detailed data about the present situation about DIY.