Project/Area Number |
14350333
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Architectural history/design
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
FUJII Keisuke The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Engineering, associate professor (50156816)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KANEYUKI Shunsuke Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Engineering, assistant (90335703)
山本 紀子 独立行政法人奈良文化財研究所, 平城宮跡発掘調査部, 研究員 (80359447)
Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2004
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywords | resetting / cultural property / movement / dismantling / conversion / reuse / wooden architecture / architectural preservation / 城郭 / 古材 / 土台 / 仮設 / 茶人 / 重要文化財 / 緊急避難 / 醍醐寺三宝院 / 土居 / 建築売買 / 用途変更 / 古建築 / 造替 |
Research Abstract |
The aim of the study is analysis of resetting of Japanese architecture. 1. Collection of samples of architectural resetting: There are many samples of resetting. When the building is existing now, the reasons of resetting are easy to get the knowledge. 2. There are many variations of the reason of resetting. For example, reuse of architecture with no value, preservation of authenticities, political meaning and so on. 3. The technical problems were made clear. The resetting require particular techniques. Without the technique, resetting is impossible to perform. Dismantling and pulling are popular techniques, but the shape is changed before and after the resetting. 4. Through the research, the cases of resetting are categorized. Another aim of this study is to make clear the all life stage of the building. It includes second use, third use, use changing, the life stage of wood material, for example. The study of the existence of architecture requires the change the concept of architectural history and to recognize the most character of wooden architecture.