Project/Area Number |
14350334
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Architectural history/design
Research Institution | KYOTO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
TAKAHASHI Yasuo Kyoto Univ., Technology, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (60026284)
Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2004
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywords | Shosho-Hakkei / "Ten Special Places and Things" / Environmental Culture / Ryukyu / City / Priest Nisshu / Naha / Naminoue / 首里 / 東苑 |
Research Abstract |
The concepts of both "hakkei" as derived from Shosho-Hakkei and "jikkyo" ("Ten Special Places and Things") had reached Ryukyu by the mid-fifteenth century. The fact that the work "Hakkei Shijo" had been sent from Korea, and as can be seen in "Chuzan-Hakkei-ki," it is clear that "hakkei" and "jikkyo" were important modes of discourse between the countries in the greater cultural sphere centered on the East China Sea (including China, the Korean peninsula, Ryukyu and Japan). The saint Taichu Ryojo, a monk of the Jodo sect, arrived in Ryukyu in 1603 to compose a collection of Chinese verse based on "hakkei." This was inspired by the Shosho-Hakkei. From textural sources we can ascertain that this was the first "hakkei" which derived from "Shosho-Hakkei" in terms of selection and topic. Hu Ching arrived from China in 1633 and wrote Ryukyu-ki which recorded the impressive scenery of Ryukyu. Hu Ching spoke regarding the various views of Chuzan. He gave each a distinct name such as "The Sound of Waves," "Long Rainbow," or "Stone Bamboo Shoot." With each appellation symbolizing the characteristics of each view of Chuzan, Hu Ching was able to give particular memory to each scene. Hu Ching was able to put words to scenery and was known as a "granter of scenery." In 1683, the envoy Wang Chi did much work, including applying both the "Chuzan Hakkei" and "Shuri Hakkei" to the urban scenery of Ryukyu. Wang Chi constitutes an important personage in terms of Ryukyu's urban cultural history.