Research on changes in coloring of historic buildings
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14350335
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Architectural history/design
Research InstitutionIndipendent Administrative Institution, National Research Institute for Cultural Properties, Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KUCHITSU Nobuaki  Indipendent Administrative Institution, National Research Institute for Cultural Properties, Tokyo, Japan Center for International Cooperation in Conservation, Senior Researcher, 国際文化財保存修復協力センター, 主任研究官 (50234456)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KITANO Nobuhiko  Kurashiki Sakuyo University, Professor, 食文化学部, 助教授 (90167370)
KUBODERA Shigeru  Nara National Cultural Properties Research Institute, 文化遺産部, 建造物研究室長 (00393372)
SAITO Hidetoshi  University of Tsukuba, Institute of Art and Design, Professor, 芸術学系, 教授 (30271589)
SHIMOYAMA Susumu  Kibi International University, Faculty of Sociology, Professor, 社会学部, 教授 (80341147)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsColoring / Pigment / Color / Roof tile / Spectrometer / Smalt / Bengara / Vermilion / 反射スペクトル / 非破壊分析 / 二次元分布
Research Abstract
Appearances of historic buildings in Japan was discussed based on the analyses of pigments on excavated roofing tiles at 31 ancient temples built between the 7th and 8th centuries located from Miyagi Prefecture to Kagoshima Prefecture. Those pigments are considered to have become attached onto the tiles when wooden structural members were coated. Accordingly, they reflect the color of the buildings. As a result of analyses, it was found that such pigments contain only Fe, neither Hg nor Pb. Therefore, the colors of restored models of ancient temples coated with vermilion or lead red are not true to the original at least at the 31 surveyed temples. Those temples were actually colored with iron red and the appearances were rather sober compared with existing models. Vivid red pigments were detected from buildings after 9^<th> century, and coloring with vermilion was observed only after 10^<th> or 11^<th> century. Lead red which is the most popular pigment for coloring of temples and shrines after 19^<th> century was detected only buildings after 16^<th> century. These results show that coloring of buildings have had variations strongly influenced by their ages and the appearances have also had variations. Moreover, other color pigments for coating historic buildings were also surveyed. Among them, the use of smalt, Co glass pigment, is notable. Blue pigment for coloring of historic buildings has been believed to be only azurite, Cu pigment, without analyses. However, not a few cases using smalt were detected after 17^<th> century on special buildings supported by Tokugawa Iemitsu. Therefore, not only red but also blue color image of some historic buildings must be revised, when discussing their original appearances.