Search of new type of stable icosahedral quasicrystals and study on their structural and physical properties
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14350336
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical properties of metals
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
ISHIMASA Tsutomu  Hokkaido Univ., Grad.School of Eng., Prof, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (10135270)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUO Susumu  Nagoya Univ., Grad.School of Info.Sci., Prof., 情報科学研究科, 教授 (10023293)
KASHIMOTO Shiro  Hokkaido Univ., Grad.School of Eng., Inst, 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (60329852)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsguasicrystal / icosahedral phase / stable phase / Zn-Sc alloy / Hume-Rothery / rule / spin glass / 電子化合物 / 平衡相 / Zn基合金 / Cu基合金 / 高完全性 / P型
Research Abstract
Starting from Zn17Sc3-type approximant crystals, new icosahedral quasicrystals have been discovered in many Zn-based and Cu-based alloys : They are Zn-(Mg,Mn,Fe,Co,Ni,Cu,Pd,Ag,Pt,Au)-Sc, Zn-Mg-Yb and Cu-Ga-Mg-Sc. These new quasicrystals belong to P-type and have structural similarity to the Cd-based and the Ag-In-based quasicrystals. Among them Zn-(Mg,Fe,Co,Ni,Pd,Ag)-Sc and Cu-Ga-Mg-Sc, are thermodynamically stable and exhibit very high degree of structural perfection. All these quasicrystals, called Tsai-type in this report, have common properties as follows : The base metals are divalent or effectively divalent, namely Zn, Cd, Cu-Ga and Ag-In. They further include approximately 15 at.% of trivalent Sc or lanthanoid metals as well as divalent Ca or Yb. Addition of few percent of the third component has decisive role for stabilizing the quasicrystal structures except for the cases of binary stable quasicrystals, Cd-Yb and Cd-Ca. The substitution relationship in these quasicrystals indicates the important role of Hume-Rothery rule for the formation of Tsai-type quasicrystals.