Project/Area Number |
14350340
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Physical properties of metals
Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
MUTO Shunsuke Nagoya University, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (20209985)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TANABE Tetsuo Nagoya University, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (00029331)
YOSHIDA Tomoko Nagoya University, Graduate School of Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (90283415)
TATSUMI Kazuyoshi Nagoya University, Graduate School of Engineering, Research Associate, 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (00372532)
Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2004
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywords | transmission electron microscopy / electron energy loss spectroscopy / wavelength-dispersive x-ray analysis / cathodoluminescence / defect clusters / first-principle electronic state calculation / light elements analysis / metal oxides / 透過型電子顕微鏡 / 酸素複合欠陥 / 最大エントロピー法 / 表面ブリスター / 価数揺動 / 電子エネルギー損失広域微細構造 / エネルギー損失吸収端近傍構造 / 第一原理電子論計算 / 水素吸蔵 / 黒鉛材料 / ナノ構造 / 照射損傷 / 炭化珪素 / 酸化シリコン / 酸化アルミニウム / 水素 |
Research Abstract |
This project aims to develop a complex electron spectroscope TEM for exploring the electronic structures of solids and to apply it to characterize defect dusters consisting of a few to hundreds atoms in metal oxides and ceramic materials. As results we obtained the following achievements : 1.Instrumental development 1.1 Development of a new TEM specimen holder for detecting cathodoluminescence 1.2 Development of wavelength dispersive x-ray analysis spectrometer with grazing incidence configuraion 1.3 Equipment with hollow-cone illumination system in TEM 2.Development of new analytsis methods for electron spectroscopy 2.1 Advanced analysis of extended energy loss fine structure (Reverse Monte Carlo analysis, time-resolved measurements, introduction of wavelet transformation) 2.2 Extraction of medium range order of disordered structures by fluctuation electron microscopy 2.3 Theoretical simulations of energy loss near edge structure by first principle quantum chemistry calculations 2.4 Development of combined method of nanoindentation and finite element method for measuring mechanical properties of ceramics under irradiation 3.Applications 3.1 Detection of very small defect clusters and structural analysis of impurity oxygen defect complex 3.2 Characterization of gas ion irradiation induced blisters on ceramics surfaces 3.3 Analysis of hydrogen in hydrogenated nanostructured graphite 3.4 Analysis of electronic structures of promoter ceramic in catalysis for purifying automotive gas emission