The study on enhancement effect of photocatalytsis under visible light irradiation with the oxide photocatalysts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14350341
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical properties of metals
Research InstitutionNiigata University (2003-2004)
Shimane University (2002)
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Yuh  Niigata University, Faculty of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (10242835)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUBO Syugo  Shimane University, Interdisciplinary Faculty of Science and Engineering, Professor, 総合理工学部, 教授 (30294359)
MATSUSHITA Akiyuki  Materials Engineering Laboratory, NIMS, Associate Professor, 材料研究所・基礎物性グループ, アソシエイトディレクター(研究職) (30343859)
YE Jinhua  Ecomaterials Center, NIMS, Senior Researcher, エコマテリアル研究センター, 主幹研究員 (90230630)
GOTO Terutaka  Niigata University, Graduate School of Science and Technology, Professor, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 教授 (60134053)
NEMOTO Yuichi  Niigata University, Graduate School of Science and Technology, Associate Professor, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 助教授 (10303174)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsPhotocatalysts / Oxide / The crystal structural / Electric properties / Visible light irradiation / The effects of pressure / 可視光反応型触媒 / 光吸収特性
Research Abstract
Since photo-induced decomposition of water on TiO_2 electrodes was discovered, semiconductor-based photocatalysis has attracted extensive interest. Most of the investigations have focused on TiO_2, which shows relatively high activity and chemical stability under UV light irradiation. Therefore, there is an urgent need to develop new types of photocatalysts that can yield high activity under visible light irradiation, because the attempt is aimed at producing hydrogen of clean-energy from water utilizing solar energy. We have investigated the electric and crystal structural changes on the oxide photocatalysts, resulting in a change in photocatalytLc property. The results are explained in the following.
1.In addition to the reported InTaO_4 and InNbO_4 photocatalysts, 3d transition metal V compound InVO_4 was found to be a visible light driven photocatalyst for H_2 evolution from pure water. Then, we have also investigated the substitute system MVO_4 under high pressure. We found the phase transition in CeVO_4 up to 6 GPa.
2.We have demonstrated efficiently photocatalytic degradation of methylene blue dye over the oxide photocatalyst R_2BaCuO_5(R=lanthanoid) under visible light irradiation. Nd_2BaCuO_5 oxide was found the high activity under visible light irradiation.
3.We have found superconductivity in the Pr_2Ba_4Cu_7O_<15-δ> possessing metallic double chains when the oxide photocatalysts were searched.