Microstructure Control and Improvement in Magnetic Properties of Rare-Earth Magnet Powders by Absorption Treatment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14350342
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical properties of metals
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KUWANO Noriyuki  Kyushu University, Art Science and Technology Center for Cooperative Research, Professor, 産学連携センター, 教授 (50038022)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITAKURA Masaru  Kyushu University, Interdisciplinary Graduate School of Engineering Sciences, Associate Professor, 大学院・総合理工学研究院, 助教授 (20203078)
HATA Satoshi  Kyushu University, Interdisciplinary Graduate School of Engineering Sciences, Research Associate, 大学院・総合理工学研究院, 助手 (60264107)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsrare-earth magnet / bond-magnet / transmission electron microscopy / microstructure / Zn- absorption / corrosion resistance / neodymium magnet / 透過型電子顕微鏡 / 表面処理 / 防食 / 磁気特性 / 亜鉛収着処理
Research Abstract
NdFeB magnet is a typical rare-earth magnet made of Nd_2Fe_<14>B phase that has a high coersive power. However, it has some problems that it has a low corrosion resistance and a tendency of decreasing in magnetics with time (seasoning effect). We have proposed a new method. (Zn-absorption) to give a high corrosion resistance. It has been found that the Zn-absorption treatment also give an improvement in time-dependence in magnetic properties. In this research project, the microstructures in HDDR-NdFeB magnet powder and bond magnets, made from the powders were characterized by means of transmission electron microscopy (TEM), scanning electron microscopy with a field emission gun (FE-SEM) and x-ray diffraction experiments (XRD). From the experimental results, we drew the conclusions as follows :
1.After the Zn-absorption treatment, phases of Fe_<11>Zn_<40> and NdZn_5 are formed on the surface of the powders and on the grain boundaries of Nd_2Fe_<14>B.
2.In HDDR-NdFeB without the Zn absorption treatment, α-Fe domains are formed in addition to h-Nd_2O_3 on the surface of the powders and on the grain boundaries of Nd_2Fe_<14>B after corrosion treatment.
3.The seasoning effect in magnetic properties of NdFeB without Zn absorption treatment is attributable to the presence of α-Fe domains.
4.In HDDR-NdFeB with the Zn-absorption treatment, α-Fe domains are NOT formed.
5.Since there are not domains of a-Fe in HDDR-FeNdB with the Zn absorption treatment, it can have the value for coersive power as high as the original one by re-magnetization.
6.The Zn absorption treatment can improves the corrosion resistance and the seasoning in magnetic properties. The present study has clarified the mechanism of the improvement.