| Project/Area Number |
14350343
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Physical properties of metals
| Research Institution | Kochi University of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
TANIWAKI Masafumi Kochi University of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (20133712)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KANBE Hiroshi Kochi University of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (10299373)
YOSHIIE Toshimasa Kyoto University, Research Reactor Institute, Professor, 原子炉実験所, 教授 (20124844)
SATOH Yuhki Tohoku University, Institute for Materials Research, Associate Professor, 金属材料研究所, 助教授 (20211948)
| Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2004
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
| Keywords | GaSb / ion implantation / void / point defect / cellular structure / nano fabrication / surface / semiconductor / FIB / TEM / ナノファブリケイション / イオン照射 / 照射損傷 / 自己組織化 / イオンビーム / ナノ構造 / ナノテクノロジー / セル構造 |
| Research Abstract |
The following important conclusion was derived from this study. (1)A part of the Frenkel pairs induced by ion implantation are not recombined, by which the surface defect structure is formed. This was proved quasi-quantitatively. (2)As-formed cellular structure is amorphous and does not show characteristic photoluminescence. (3)The novel nano-fabrication technique using the point defects behavior was proved to be possible by focused ion beam. (4)The characteristic defect formation was searched for element semiconductors and III-V compound semiconductors, and the sponge-like structure was found in Ge besides GaSb and InSb. (5)The dependence of the cellular structure on the surface orientation and the anomalous behavior for implanted ZnO was detected. The most valuable fruit of this study is that it brought several new subjects in material science and its application for us. First this study offered a new tool for the investigation for the lattice defect in semiconductors. There is little knowledge on the point defects in semiconductors, especially compound semiconductors, which is due to the lack of proper technique for these estimation. The cellular structure, which is visible, is used for probe of vacancies and interstitials, then their formation energies and migration energies is obtained by the observation of its formation and growth. Secondly fabrication of nano-devices should be challenged, because it was shown that the proposed nano-fabrication is possible. Magnetic devices and photo devices will be realized.