Preparatopm amd EL property of Si nano-particle dispersed oxide filmd by ECR plasma oxidation of siricon carbide
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14350346
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
GOTO Takasi  Tohoku University, Institute for Materials Research, Professor, 金属材料研究所, 教授 (60125549)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MASUMOTO Hiroshi  Tohoku University, Institute for Materials Research, Associate Professor, 金属材料研究所, 助教授 (50209459)
KIMURA Teiichi  Tohoku University, Institute for Materials Research, Research Associate, 金属材料研究所, 助手 (10333882)
宮崎 英敏  島根大学, 総合理工学部, 助教授 (60344719)
明石 孝也  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 助手 (20312647)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsSilicon carbide / nano-Si particle / Electron cyclotron resonance / ECR plasma oxidation / Oxygen pertial pressure / Photo luminescence / SiO film / RF magnetron sputtering / RFマグトロンスパッタ / 窒素-酸素雰囲気 / Si面-C面 / 屈折率 / 低温酸化
Research Abstract
In this research, it succeeded in the preparation of Si nano-particle dispersed oxide films by oxidation of chemically vapor deposited (CVD) SiC substrates using electron cyclotron resonance (ECR) plasma. The effects of temperature, oxygen partial pressure and crystal surface (i. e. Si face and C face) on film structure, and photo-luminescence (PL) characteristics were investigated.
(1)The oxide thickness on the C face was larger than that on the Si face in both N_2-O_2 and Ar-O_2 atmospheres. The oxide formation in Ar-O_2 atmosphere proceeded at lower oxygen partial pressures than that in N_2-O_2 atmosphere. The oxidation rates of C-face were faster those of Si-face at high O_2 partial pressures. It was found the ECR plasma was particularly effective to oxidize SiC at low temperatures rather than thermal oxidation and microwave plasma oxidation.
(2)Nano-Si dispersed SiO_2 films were obtained at oxidation temperature of 473-673K, oxygen partial pressure of 2.0×10^<-4>〜4.0×10^<-4> Pa in Ar-O_2 atmospheres. Deposition rate was about 100nm/h. Si nano particles size were about 4-5 nm in diameter. Strong PL peaks were observed at wavelength of 550 nm and 630 nm. The intensity of PL peaks increased with increasing oxide thickness and decreasing oxidation temperature.
(3)SiO films were deposited by RF magnetron sputtering using a SiO target at substrate temperatures from RT to 973K. Amorphous SiO films were obtained in a range between RT and 773K, Nano-silicon clusters about 3-4 nm in diameter were observed in the film deposited at RT and heat-treated at 1173K in Ar. Nano-silicon clusters around 5 nm in diameter were observed in the film deposited at 973K. PL was observed at a wavelength of 300nm for the film deposited at 973K, and at 400nm for the film heat-treated at 1173K.