Room-Temperature Selective Homoepitaxial Growth of Functional Oxide Thin Films Induced by Electron Beam Irradiation and Its Application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14350347
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
YOSHIMOTO Mamoru  Tokyo Inst. Tech., Mater.& Struc. Lab., Assoc.Professor, 応用セラミックス研究所, 助教授 (20174998)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordselectron beam / irradiation / oxide / thin film / room temperature / micro-pattern / crystal growth / epitaxial film / 常温 / 応用 / 電子線照射 / 常温成長 / エピタキシャル / アルミナ / レーザーアブレーション / 常温結晶成長
Research Abstract
The surface micro-structure of sapphire (Al2O3) substrates could be constructed at room temperature via selective sapphire homoepitaxial growth induced by electron beam irradiation in laser molecular beam epitaxy. The films grew homoepitaxially on sapphire (10-12) substrates even at room temperature only in the region electron-irradiated during film deposition, while amorphous aluminum oxide films were grown at the non-irradiated area. The surface micro-patterns on sapphire substrates were easily obtained by the selective H3PO4 wet-etching of the modified sapphire surface coated with crystalline and amorphous film. The micro-scale wall and groove could be fabricated on the sapphire substrates at room temperature.