Project/Area Number |
14350350
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research Institution | Nagaoka University of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
SAITOH Hidetoshi Nagaoka University of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (80250984)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OHSHIO Shigeo Nagaoka University of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Technician, 工学部, 教務職員 (90160473)
ITO Haruhiko Nagaoka University of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (70201928)
Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2003
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywords | field emission / whisker / CVD / amorphous / carbon nitride / MgO / tunnel effect / トンネル効果 / 輝度 / 酸化亜鉛 |
Research Abstract |
In this study, we try to complete material design in obtaining high performance of the ceramics field emitter for two years. (1)low energy consumption Using synthesized ZnO:Al whisker field emitter, Field emission display was constructed. In the area of 20 x30mm^2, red and green phosphors were deposited and emitted light. A value of 1400cd/m^2 was obtained for 1W energy. 10 hour operation was achieved. (2)stability MgO films were coated on the top of the ZnO:Al whiskers. This also contributes decrease in energy consumption and increase stability of emitted current. (3)long lifetime MgO/ZnO:Al whisker field emitters were appropriate for operation of 1000h performance of the field emitter. Finally, the whisker emitter has worked for 1000h.