Materials design and development of new spinel silicon nitrides
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14350351
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Isao  Kyoto Univ., Engineering, Professor, 工学研究科, 教授 (70183861)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SEKINE Toshimori  SEKINE National Inst., C for Materials Science, Chief Scientist, 物質研究所, 主任研究員
OGASAWARA Kazuyoshi  Kwansei Gakuin Univ., Science & Engineering Lecturer, 理工学部, 講師 (10283631)
NISHITANI Shigeto  Kyoto Univ., Engineering, Assoc. Prof., 工学研究科, 助教授 (50192688)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsFirst principles calculation / ceramics / silicon nitride / electron theory / X ray absorption spectrum / high pressure / 溶質元素
Research Abstract
Cubic silicon nitride having spinel structure was discovered by a German group in 1999. We have found by first principles calculations that the cubic silicon nitride has a direct band gap of 3.5eV, which is markedly different from the indirect and wider band gaps in conventional silicon nitrides with hexagonal structures. It was also predicted to possess higher hardness than hexagonal crystals.
In the present study, we have combined efforts of first principles calculations and high pressure experiments to have new ideas for materials design and development of new spinel nitrides.
We have found good dopants for n and p-type semiconducting nitrides through systematic theoretical calculations. Shock wave syntheses experiments were systematically made to explore the high pressure phases within Si-Al-Mg-O-N systems.