Project/Area Number |
14350357
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research Institution | Shonan Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
FUJITSU Satoru Shonan Institute of technology, Faculty of Engineering, Prof., 工学部, 教授 (20165400)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HAYASHI Takashi Shonan Institute of technology, Faculty of Engineering, Prof., 工学部, 教授 (70023265)
MAIWA Hiroshi Shonan Institute of technology, Faculty of Engineering, Asso.Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (50229283)
NAKAMURA Yoshinobu Graduate school of the University of Tokyo, Faculty of Engineering, Res.Asso., 大学院・工学系研究科, 助手 (30198254)
Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2004
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywords | zinc oxide / strontium cupper oxide / luminescence / p-n junction / gas sensor / EL device / ストロンチウム銅 / PDL接合 / 発光ダイオード / ケイ酸亜鉛 |
Research Abstract |
Highly oriented zinc oxide crystal was prepared by applying vapor transport method. The oxide semiconductor device was prepared using this crystal as a substrate. Zinc oxide is an n-type semiconductor with wide band gap (3.2 eV). Strontium cupper oxide (SrCu_2O_2) is p-type semiconductor with wide band gap (3.1 eV). In this work, the substrate was prepared by mirror finishing the ZnO crystal, and SrCu_2O_2 thin film was obtained by PLD or sputtering method. The p-n junction prepared by PLD method showed LED characteristic emitting UV light. By using crystal axis oriented ZnO bulk, we can select 3 kinds of surface, Zn-,O- and A-face. The Zn- and the O- faces are polar faces and the A-face (parallel to c-axis) is a non-polar fece. Each face has different characteristic structurally and electrically. Using the O-fece, the highest rectifying characteristic was obtained. The gas sensing property of this device was measured. This device showed the sensing characteristic not only hydrogen and carbon monoxide but also toluene. Detecting the VOC(volatilizing organic compound) gas as toluene indicates the high oxidizing ability of this device composed by p-n junction of semiconducting oxides with the wide band gap. The EL device using ZnO crystal with high resistivity was also prepared. ZnSiO_4:Mn thin film was employed as a luminous. ZnO with high resistivity shows piezo-electric property. Though this device should show the EL property tuned by piezo-electric vibration, the enough luminescence has not been obtained.