A Novel Surface Treatment of p-Aramid Fiber using Supercritical Fluid for Reinforcing Materials in Composites
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14350361
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Composite materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionShonan Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
IKUTA Nobuo  Shonan Institute of Technology, Department of Materials Science and Technology, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (30277941)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORII Tohru  Shonan Institute of Technology, Department of Materials Science and Technology, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (50230090)
HAMADA Kunihiro  Shinsyu University, Department of Materials Creation Chemistry, Professor, 繊維学部, 教授 (30208582)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsAramid Fiber / Fiber-reinforced Composites / Interfacial Reiforcement / Silane Coupling Agents / Film Formers / Supercritical Fluid / Crystallite Size / Permeation / 一方向繊維複合材料
Research Abstract
In poly (p-phenylene terephthalamide)(PPTA) fiber, the interfacial strength between the fiber and resins is too weak to raise total performance as a reinforcing fiber in application to composites. In this study, we have proposed a novel treatment of PPT with normal sizes including silane coupling agents and film formers. In the surface treatment, PPT fiber is not normal, but is modified during fiber spinning to have larger gaps between crystallites in fiber structure. We call it open-structured PPT fiber.
In the surface treatment, supercritical carbon dioxide fluid was used to easily penetrate molecules of the sizes into open gap in PPT fiber (the first step). After the penetration, the fiber was heated to close the gap, that is, to change into normal type of PPT fiber (the second step). After the treatment, the interfacial shear strength and the mechanical properties of composite reinforced with the treated fiber. As a result, this treatment was found to improve those properties. This treatment also keeps the fiber strength.
In order to clarify the mechanism of interfacial reinforcement by this unique treatment of PPT fiber, each step have been examined using X-ray diffraction, IR-ATR, and cup-and-pin method.
X-ray diffraction has been applied to know the size of crystallites and the crystallization of fiber for open-structured PPT treated with the mixed agents. As a result, the treatment enhances the size of crystallite as large as in normal PPT fiber. This effect leads to the maintenance of fiber strength. IR-ATR analysis has been used to know the impregnation of the mixed agents into fiber. Eventually, open slit between crystallites prompts the permeation of the agent into the inner site of fiber. Cup-and-pin technique shows the hardening of film former only by mixing with silane under heat. These results support the mechanism describe above.