Design and microstructural control of new hydrogen permeation alloys fir hydrogen membrane reactor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14350363
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionKitami Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
AOKI Kiyoshi  Kitami Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (70124542)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUDA Takeshi  Kitami Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (10199804)
ISHIKAWA Kazuhiro  Kitami Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (10312448)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsHydrogen / Hydrogen permeation / Ni-Ti-Nb alloys / Co-Ti-Nb alloys / Multi-phase alloys / eutectic alloys / Resistance to hydrogen embrittlement / プロチウム / 水素透過膜 / 固溶度 / 拡散係数 / NiTi合金 / 機械的性質 / 水素化物 / 水素固溶体
Research Abstract
Pd-Ag alloys are commercially used as a hydrogen separation and purification alloy, but they are too expensive and scarce in resources. Then, it is strongly desired the development of low cost and high performance hydrogen permeation alloy. Hydrogen permeability φ of 5A metals are higher than that of Pd-Ag alloys, but they suffer from the severe hydrogen embrittlement. That is, the high φ value is incompatible with high resistance to the hydrogen embrittlement in single-phase alloys. The present authors have proposed new hydrogen permeation alloys on the basis of the concept of duplex phases. Firstly, the relation between microstructures and φ has been investigated in the as-cast Nb-Ti-Ni alloys. The Nb_<39>Ti_<31>Ni_<30> alloy consisting of the primary bcc-(Nb, Ti) phase and the eutectic {(Nb, Ti)+TiNi} one shows the highest φ=1.93x10^<-8> [mol H_2 m^<-1> s^<-1> Pa^<-0.5>] at 673 K, which is higher than that of Pd. Furthermore, φ is measurable in the Nb-rich Nb-Ti-Ni alloys on the straight line connecting the eutectic point and the primary phase. φ increases with increasing Nb content and the amount of the primary phase. The most Nb-rich Nb_<68>Ti_<17>Ni_<15> alloy, consisting of the 26vol% eutectic phase and the 74vol% primary phase, shows the highest φ of 4.91x10^<-8> (mol H_2 m^<-1>s^<-1>Pa^<-0.5>). In addition, φ of the eutectic Nb-Zr-Ni alloys containing the primary phases ZrNi or bcc (Nb, Zr) has been measured. φ of the Nb_<20>Zr_<40>Ni_<40> alloy containing the primary bcc-(Nb, Zr) phase (18 vol %) is 2.73x10^<-8> [mol H_2 m^<-1> s^<-1>Pa^<-0.5>] at 673 K. These values are higher than that of pure Pd and of the Nb_<39>Ti_<31>Ni_<30> alloy. The present works strongly indicates that multiphase alloys containing eutectic structures, which suppress the hydrogen embrittlement, are promising as novel hydrogen permeation alloy membranes.