Abrasion and ion elution of implantable metallic electrode in bending-rotating fatigue testing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14350365
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
IGUCHI Yasutaka  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (90005413)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NARUSHIMA Takayuki  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (20198394)
OUCHI Chiaki  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (00312603)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsbiomaterials / stainless steel / rotating-bending fatigue test / ion elution / Hanks' solution / lactic acid solution / wear debris / fretting corrosion / 摩耗紛 / 磨耗紛
Research Abstract
The fatigue properties of stainless steel wire ropes and titanium wires in simulated body fluids at 310 K were investigated in rotating-bending testing as a fundamental study for applications to the FES (Functional Electrical Stimulation) electrode.
1.Stainless steel wire rope
(1)The new stainless steel (Fe-22Cr-10Ni-6Mn-2Mo-0.4N) wire rope exhibited the higher fatigue strength and wear corrosion resistance than the type SUS3 16L stainless steel wire rope under low maximum bending stress level.
(2)The metal ion concentrations in the lactic acid solution increased with increasing of number of cycles in fatigue testing, which agreed with the chemical composition of the stainless steels. On the other hand, in Hanks' solution, they are suppressed at the low level, and the order of the amounts of ion elution was Ni>Cr>Fe.
(3)The ferric oxyhydroxides (β-FeOOH) was formed in Hanks' solution as corrosion products during fatigue testing, which might keep iron and chromium ions at low concentration in Hanks' solution.
2.Titanium wires
(1)The wire made of the new β-type titanium alloy, Ti-14Mo-3Nb-1.5Zr, had excellent fatigue strength compared with the C.P.Ti wire.
(2)The ratio of fatigue limit (σ_f) to tensile strength (σ_U) of the C.P.Ti wire was less than 30 percent, which might be caused by the surface flaws introduced during the cold working process.
(3)The C.P.Ti wire with diamond like carbon (DLC) coating exhibited the relatively high value of σ_f/ σ_U. This result suggests that the fatigue life of the titanium wire can be improved by the optimization of the DLC coating process.