Bio-material pinning to the substrate and its evaluation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14350366
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
WADAYAMA Toshimasa  TOHOKU UNIVERSITY, Graduate School of Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (20184004)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HATTA Aritada  TOHOKU UNIVERSITY, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (70005502)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsSERS / SEIRA / AFM / Adenosine / Ag islands / Pressure-attachment / para-nitro benzoic acid / Hydrogen bond / フラーレン / 島状蒸着Ag微粒子 / ポリビニルアルコール / 転写ローラー / 多重反射赤外ATR / FT-IR / 多重反射ATR
Research Abstract
In this study, we aimed to establish a new method for pinning of sample molecules to the substrate surface and to detect faint signals due to the mono-layer sample with surface-enhanced vibrational spectroscopies. The results obtained are summarized as follows.
1.Multiple IR ATR (attenuated total reflection) measurements indicate that hydrogen bond between the substrate"poly-vinyl alcohol (PVA)"and sample"adenosine"molecules. We have attempted to pinning adenosine molecules to the PVA thin film surface formed on the Si substrate by using a brass-made"transfer roller". Surface enhanced Raman spectral (SERS) study indicates that adenosine molecules can be pinned from the transfer roller onto the PVA surface through the hydrogen bond. The optimum condition for the pinning molecules to the substrate is yet to be elucidated.
2.We have proposed another method for pinning of sample molecules, namely"pressure-attachment"(PA) method. In the PA method, Ag island films (5nm in thickness) are evaporated on glass plate and powder of the sample molecule is dispersed onto the Ag island films with spatula. After air-blowing excess powder, we applied pressure on the glass plate covered the molecule-dispersed Ag island films. Para-nitro benzoic acid (PNBA) was adsorbed on the Ag islands film surface through ionization and the SERS signals of ionized PNBA increased in intensity from the applying pressure of 0 to 0.6 MPa In contrast, the SERS signals due to adenosine adsorbed on the Ag islands surface remained nearly unchanged during applying pressure. The results obtained suggest that pinning of molecules by the PA method depends upon the affinity between the molecule and the substrate surface.