New thermoelectric materials with high performance (ZT>l)-Re silicide 4
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14350369
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
INUI Haruyuki  KYOTO UNIVERSITY, Graduate School of Engineering, Department of Materials Science and Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学研究科, 助教授 (30213135)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Katsushi  KYOTO UNIVERSITY, Faculty of Engineering, Materials Department of Advanced Materials Science, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (30236575)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsThermoelectric material / Dimensionless figure of merit / Seebeck coefficient / electrical resistivity / Thermal conductivity / Microstructure / Twin / Transmission electron microscopy / 熱電変換材料
Research Abstract
There is a renewed interest in thermoelectric materials because of the increased attention to environmental safety. The performance of thermoelectric properties is usually evaluated with the so-called dimensionless figure of merit ZT where Z=α^2σ/κ, and, α, σ, κ denote Seebeck coefficient, electrical conductivity respectively and thermal conductivity. The performance is better for the larger ZT value and it is generally believed that the condition of ZT>1 must be satisfied for thermoelectric materials to be practically used. We have recently found that Re-silicide exhibits a large ZT value close to ZT=1. In the present study, we made an effort to further improve the thermoelectric performance of this Re-silicide through ternary alloying. We expect the performance improvement not only through the changes in electronic structure but also through microstructure changes such as the change in the density and arrangement of Si vacancies and the formation of incommensurate structure. The bina … More ry silicide exhibits ZT=0.75 at 800K when measured along [001]. When transition-metals are replaced with Re, incommensurate microstructures are usually formed starting with the shear structure followed by the adaptive structure as the alloying content increases. The alloying amount at which the transition from the shear to adaptive structures occurs depend on each alloying elements. This occurs at a low content for Mo and W while the adaptive structure does not form within the solubility limit for Ru, Fe, Cr and Nb. Generally speaking, the property improvement occurs when the alloy takes the adaptive-type structure, whereas when the alloy takes the shear-type structure, no significant improvement occurs. The ZT value of 0.85 is achieved for 2at.% Mo added Re-silicide, which exhibits an adaptive structure. When Al is added to replace Si, the adaptive structure is locally formed in the close vicinity of twin boundaries. This leads to the significantly decreased thermal conductivity, resulting in the Zt value greater than 1 at 400K. Less