Development of High-performance Hydrogen Storage Materials by introducing Nano-interstitial Spaces Sites by Mechanical Ball Milling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14350371
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
FUJII Hironobu  Hiroshima University, Natural Science Center for Basic Research and Development, Professor, 自然科学研究支援開発センター, 教授 (30034573)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMOJYO Fuyuki  Kumamoto University, Faculty of Science, Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (60253027)
ORIMO Shin-ichi  Tohoku University, Institute for Materials Research, Associate Professor, 金属材料研究所, 助教授 (40284129)
ICHIKAWA Takayuki  Hiroshima University, Natural Science Center for Basic Research and Development, Research Associate, 自然科学研究支援開発センター, 助手 (10346463)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordshydrogen storage / lithium nitride / nano-structured graphite / catalysts / magnesium hydride / hydrogen desorption spectra / ball milling / fuel cell technology / 黒鉛(グラファイト) / 水素貯蔵特性 / ナノ構造化 / 高圧水素ガス雰囲気 / 水素・炭素結合 / 物理吸着 / 化学吸着
Research Abstract
For realizing hydrogen energy systems in near future, we have to establish suitable energy storage and transportation technologies. One of the key technologies on that way is the development of high performance hydrogen storage (H-storage) systems. It is well-known that conventional metal hydride systems can store more hydrogen than in liquid hydrogen or high-pressure hydrogen in a safe and efficient way. However, those materials are too heavy for commercial applications. In this research project, we studied hydrogen storage properties of new three types of materials using lighter elements to overcome the disadvantage of heavy weight. The one is that in lithium nitride system, where the ball milled 1:1 mixture of lithium amide and lithium hydride containing a small amount of TiCl_3 reversibly absorbed/desorbed a large amount of hydrogen (〜6 wt.%) in the temperature from 150 to 250 ℃. The second is that in the nanostructured graphite, where the graphite prepared by ball milling under H_2 gas atmosphere absorbed hydrogen up to 7.4 wt% and the H-desorption curve showed two peak structures around 610 K and 950 K. However, the temperatures of their peaks could not make lowered by any catalysts. Still, it needs a breakthrough to modify H-storage properties. The third one is that in the nano-composite magnesium hydride, where Ni metal and Nb oxide doped magnesium hydrides indicated superior H-storage properties. That is ; a large amount of hydrogen (6 wt%) was desorbed in temperature range from 150 to 250℃ under a heating rate of 5 ℃/min. This value indicates to be useful in practice.