Experimental Verification of Homogeneous/ Heterogeneous Deformation in High Temperature Creep of Inclusion Bearing Material
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14350374
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionInstitute of Space and Astronautical Science, Japan Aerospace Exploration Agency
Principal Investigator
SATO Eiichi  Institute of Space and Astronautical Science, Associate Professor, 宇宙構造・材料工学研究系, 助教授 (40178710)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KITAZONO Koichi  Institute of Space and Astronautical Science, Research Associate, 宇宙構造・材料工学研究系, 助手 (20321573)
KAWABATA Kenshi  Nagaoka University of Technology, COE Researcher, 機械系, COE研究者
SATO Hiroyuki  Hirosaki University, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (10225998)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsHigh Temperature Creep / Metal Matrix Composite / Diffusional Accommodation / Plastic Accommodation / Internal Stress / Micromechanics / EBSP / マイクロメカニックス
Research Abstract
A theoretical analysis was discussed on plastically accommodated creep, an important elementally process working in high temperature deformation of a composite. The basic concept of plastically accommodated creep was analyzed and revealed that more than two kinds of dislocations climbs up and down simultaneously, to climbs over a particle, without long distance diffusion. Two direct observations of the plastically accommodated creep were performed using Ti/15vol%TiB in situ composite in the perpendicular direction to TiB wiskers. One is observation of heterogeneous deformation using microgrid lines drawn by electron lithography technique, and another is observation of crystal lattice rotation using EBSP method.