Preparations and specific properties of electroconductive films by electrodeposition at the interface between two liquid phases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14350379
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Material processing/treatments
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
KANEKO Hiroyuki  Akita University, Faculty of Engineering and Resource Science, Professor, 工学資源学部, 教授 (20006688)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAGUCHI Mashami  Akita University, Faculty of Engineering and Resource Science, Assistant professor, 工学資源学部, 助教授 (90143073)
TADA Eiji  Akita University, Faculty of Engineering and Resource Science, Assistant researcher, 工学資源学部, 助手 (40302260)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordselectrodeposition / interfacial growth / copper / cobalt / polypyrrole / zinc / thin film / growth morphology / 二液相界面電析法 / 膜状成長 / 枝状成長 / 界面振動 / 原子間力顕微鏡 / 銅薄膜 / 亜鉛薄膜 / 電流振動 / 単分子膜 / ステアリン酸
Research Abstract
Under specialized experimental conditions, thin electoroconductive films can be obtained by electodeposition at the two-liquid-phase interface. The purpose of this study is to establish the preparing method of electroconductive films by the electrolysis at the interface and to analyze the specific properties of the films.
In 2002, we found that the interface vibrated when the film grew at the interface and this phenomenon resulted in the generation of growth ripples in the film. A copper film with a flat surface was obtained when an applied voltage was as low as possible.
In 2003, we surveyed the experimental conditions for preparing one-directionally polypyrrole film along the interface and succeeded in preparing the film. Electric conductivity of the film was not homogeneous : Its conductivity in the growth direction is higher than that in the vertical direction. In addition, the relation between interfacial tension and interfacial growth was investigated : Interfacial tension decreased with the growth, showing that the concentration of the solute component decreases near the growth front.
In 2004, the experimental conditions for preparing the film of cobalt were surveyed. The morphology of the cobalt film obtained looked like a peacock's feather. Electrodeposition of zinc was tried when an aqueous solution and an organic liquid heavier than aqueous solution were used as two liquid phases. In this case, an electrodeposit grew at the interface but filmy growth was favored when an aqueous solution and an organic liquid lighter than aqueous solution were used.
From these results, we could establish the method for preparing conductive films and investigate specific properties of the films.