| Project/Area Number |
14350381
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Material processing/treatments
| Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
OKANO Takashi Nagoya University, Eco Topia Science Institute, Associate Professor, エコトピア科学研究機構, 助教授 (90194373)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAKAI Osamu Nagoya University, Eco Topia Science Institute, Professor, エコトピア科学研究機構, 教授 (40110712)
| Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2004
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
| Keywords | Self-organization / Hydrosilylation / Fluorinated compounds / Nanomaterials / Monolayer / Ferroelectricity / Organic diodes / Radical reaction / Si(111)面 / 水素終端化シリコン / 有機整流器 / 強誘電性薄膜 / 含フッ素ポリエーテル / AFMリソグラフィー / ポリアリールアセチレン / ジフルオロメチレン化合物 / 固体NMR / ポリアリール / Suzukiカップリング / 有機導電体 / ポリフッ素化エーテル |
| Research Abstract |
Self-organization of functionalized organic molecules on metals and semiconductors provides a novel material processing method and homogeneous surface molecular structures. However, relatively simple organic structures were constructed on such materials. For extension of variety of combination of organic molecules and metal/semiconductor materials, we investigated through the following two kinds of approaches. 1)Formation of surface organometallic structure based on strong metal-carbon interactions 2)Formation of surface organic structure on metallic or semiconductor materials based on weak hetero atom-metal interactions 1-1 Formation of organic ferroelectric monolayers on Si(111) substrates Novel ferroelectric organic structure was developed and new radical acceptors for introduction of the ferroelectric moiety (-O-CH_2-CF_2-CH_2-O-) into organic skeletons were established. After accumulation of the ferroelectric moiety, terminally allylated or propargylated fluorinated molecules for hydr
… More
osilylation were prepared. Newly improved hydrosilylation procedure was employed and the adsobates were immobilized on the silicon crystal surface at room temperature. Ferroelectric property of the silicon substrates was confirmed as sigmoid curves of bias voltage-polarizations were depicted. 1-2 Fabrication of conjugated oligoaryl self-assembled monolayers and the rectification properties Terminal acetylene forms conductive conjugated structure on silicon crystal surface via hydrosilylation on hydrogen-terminated silicon. If electron-rich oligoaryl acetylene was self-assembled on p-doped silicon, this N/P juncture constitutes a diode. Thus, several electron-rich oligoaryl acetylenes were prepared and self-assembled on hydrogen-terminated Si(111) surface. I-V profiles of the SAMs were recorded and anticipated rectification properties were found. Although more electron-rich oligoaryls gave higher conductivity, shorter phenylacetylene SAM was more conductive than longer p-terphenylacetylene SAM. The rectification ratio was much higher than the previously reported non-conjugated SAMs. 1-3 Observation of Si-C bonding via solid state ^<13>C CP-MAS NMR spectrum While ^<13>C NMR spectroscopy is the best procedure for the structural elucidation of organic structures, essentially low sensitivity of the NMR spectroscopy is not suitable for the analysis of SAM because of the extremely low concentration. However, ^<13>C-enriched adsobate molecule was prepared and the SAM on Si(111) substrate was shaved and the shavings was analyzed by ^<13>C CP-MAS NMR spectroscopy. At the first time, Si-C bonding on Si(1111) was confirmed by the NMR spectroscopy. 2-1 Synthesis of fluorinated alkanethiols with functional group on the terminal Thiol-gold interaction provides SAM formation. However, no other SAM formation with other metals strongly interactive with sulfur was known due to higher oxidative nature. Fluorinated alkanetiols can form stable interaction with metals other than gold. For the fictionalization of the SAMs, bifunctional fluorinated alkanethiols were prepared. Less