Manufacturing high-quality iron casting by semi-solid processing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14350382
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Material processing/treatments
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
NOMURA Hiroyuki  Nagoya University, School of Engineering, Professor, 工学研究科, 教授 (60023272)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) RIN Suikon  Keisho University, School of Engineering, Professor, 慶尚大学校・工科大学, 教授
KOBAYASHI Keizo  National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology, Research Scientist, 中部センター, 研究員
TAKITA Mitsuharu  Nagoya University, School of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学研究科, 助教授 (20163355)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordssemi-solid processing / casting / high-quality material / microstructure / cooling plate / cavity filling / surface finish / slurry flow / 鋳型転写性 / 亜共晶鋳鉄 / ビッカース硬度 / 引張強度
Research Abstract
Aiming at producing defects-free iron casting, semi-solid casting with pressurization (SSCP Method) was developed and materials properties obtained were investigated. Innovative iron casting with much improved properties were produces, where tensile strength 710〜800 MPa, elongation 2.5〜4.2% and Vickers hardness 530〜660 were achieved as the mechanical properties. Castings were almost pore-free and surface finish is good as they are. By combining semi-solid processing with pressurization, fine graphite particles appear and small rounded austenite particles distribute uniformly in the casting, leading to high-quality material.