DISSIMILAR MATERILAS JOINING BETWEEN MMC AND METAL BY FRICTION STIR WELDING
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14350385
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Material processing/treatments
Research InstitutionOSAKA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
NAKATA Kazhiro  NAKATA,Kazhiro, 接合科学研究所, 教授 (80112069)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Manabu  JOINING AND WELDING RESEARCH INSTITUTE, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 接合科学研究所, 助教授 (20243272)
USHIO Masao  JOINING AND WELDING RESEARCH INSTITUTE, PROFESSOR, 接合科学研究所, 教授 (80029248)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsMMC / FRICTION STIR WELDING / DISSIMILAR MATERIALS JOINING / CERAMICS / ALUMINUM / MICROSTRUCTURE / MECHANIICAL PROPERTY / GRAIN REFINEMENT / 摩擦攪拌接合法 / 組織
Research Abstract
Fusion welding of aluminum metal-matrix composites (MMC) with ceramic particle reinforcement is difficult due to the irregular redistribution of reinforcement particles and porosity in the fusion zone. Among solid state joining processes, Friction Stir Welding, FSW, is a unique process for producing continuous butt-welded joints similar to those made by fusion welding. FSW is mainly used for welding aluminum alloys, but application to other materials is still limited.
Therefore, in this research, the applicability of FSW to joining aluminum metal-matrix composites with ceramic particle reinforcement has been examined. Materials used were 6061 MMC reinforced with 10 and 20% AI2O3 particles and A359 MMC reinforced with 10 to 20% SiC particles. Each specimen was a 50 mm wide, 100 mm long and 4 mm thick plate. By changing FSW conditions of tool rotation speed and welding speed up to 3000 rpm and 2000 mm/min, respectively, a defect-free joint with a smooth surface can be obtained in each MMC. In addition, Dissimilar joint between matrix Al alloy and its MMC has been successfully made and the distribution of ceramic particles was still uniform even in the stir zone of the joint due to the strong stirring action of the tool. This suggests an adequate FSW condition enables a sufficient metal flow even with ceramic reinforcement particles. Fractured position of FSW joints in tensile test was the base metal, and this showed FSW joint has a good tensile strength.