Research on Micro-Thermal Materials Processing with Pulsed Field Emission Current
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14350387
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Material processing/treatments
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
HIRATA Yoshinori  Osaka University, Graduate School of Eng., Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (00116089)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHJI Takayoshi  Osaka University, Graduate School of Eng., Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (00089880)
MIYASAKA Fumikazu  Osaka University, Graduate School of Eng., Assistant Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (80304012)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsField emission / Precise thermal materials processing / In-situ observation by SEM / Carbon-Nano-Tube / Vacuum breakdown / Melt spot / Work function / FN plot / 電解放出 / 放電 / プラズマCVD / 入熱分布
Research Abstract
In this project the fundamental experiments were carried out to make clear the problems and the mechanisms of the precise thermal materials processing in micro-meter to nano-meter size with high density field emission current. The results obtained are summarized as follows :
1.Theoretical prediction of field emission current from a pointed cathode coated with Carbon-Nano-Tube(CNT)
The electron current distribution field-emitted from a pointed cathode, of which surface was coated by CNT on the substrate of nickel, was theoretically calculated using Fowler-Nordheim equation. The cathode shape was assumed to be axial symmetric hyperbola. The current distribution on the anode surface is varied depending on the gap length and the tip radius of the cathode.
2.Measurement of field emission current from a pointed cathode coated with CNT
The field emission current was precisely measured in the range of 0.1 to 2 μm of the gap length between the cathode and stainless steel anode by applying the sinus … More oidal wave voltage. The current measured increases exponentially with increase of applied voltage. Then, the current was confirmed to be field emission current with the aid of FN plotting. The theoretical prediction of the relationship between the field emission current and the parameters such as gap length and tip radius qualitatively accorded with that by measurement. However, the current value by the measurement was higher than the calculation. It is necessary to make clear the equivalent work function of CNT and/or to treat the cathode shape carefully in the next stage of the research.
3.Precise thermal materials processing by field emission current
The precise materials processing by field emission current was tried with the CNT coated cathode in the SEM vacuum environment. The experiment showed that the melt spot was formed on the surface of stainless anode only when the electrical breakdown between both electrodes occurred. Then, it is necessary to make higher current density on the anode surface in the next stage of the research. Less