| Project/Area Number |
14350388
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Material processing/treatments
| Research Institution | Ehime University |
Principal Investigator |
IDE Takashi Ehime University(Faculty of Engineering), Department of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (20029276)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TOYOTA Hiromichi Ehime University(Faculty of Engineering), Department of Mechanical Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助手 (00217572)
YAGI Hidetsugu Ehime University(Faculty of Engineering), Department of Mechanical Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (40036471)
| Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2003
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
| Keywords | Diamond-like Carbon Film / Ultra-fine Particle / Diamond-Like Carbon Film / Electrostatic Acceleration / Hydrogen Plasma Etching / Hopping Conduction / Magnetron Sputtering / Fabrication of Thin Film / シリコン複合化DLC膜 / ナノスケール混合組織 / 機能性材料 / 静電加速 |
| Research Abstract |
Studies on fabricating a new nano・structual mixture film of diamond-like carbon (DLC) and silicon are done by making the mixture of ultra fine particles of carbon(C) and silicon(Si) collide with substrate, using electrostatic acceleration of the mixed particles between parallel electrodes maintained at dc high voltage, in a high vacuum or in low-pressure hydrogen gas. Furthermore, improving of the growth efficiency and the electronic structural characteristic of the film are investigated by using hydrogen plasma etchings with assistant use of magnetic field and high frequency electric field. Consequently, the following results are obtained : (1)For the mixture film growth and dc conduction characteristic, 1)the rate of Si content in the formed film is increased in proportion to the rate of Si mixture of starting particles though a upper limit of Si content of about 20% exists. 2)The dc conduction occurs through the channel of DLC, and the resistively increases depending on the rate of Si content. 3)The DLC in the film changes slightly into graphitic structure when the rate of Si content increased. (2)On the assistant effect of magnetic field (MS) and high-frequency electric field (RF), 1)when the assistant fields are used, the rate of film growth is increased in comparison with that of only dc field applied. However, when the MS and RF fields are used together, the growth rate is decreased a little. These results suggest that the hydrogen plasma contributes to the adhesion of particles and the material etching through the film growth process. 2) For the hopping-conduction property of the film, the resistivity and its temperature coefficient increase according to MS<RF-MS by the activity of plasma etching. This suggests that the density of localized state near Fermi level is decreased due to decrease of dangling bonds in DLC, corresponding with the result mentioned in (2)-1).