Application to construction and acceleration sensor of a Fe-Ni alloyed stress impedance element by electrodeposition method.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14350391
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Material processing/treatments
Research InstitutionKyushus Sangyo University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Shigeo (2003-2004)  Kyushus Sangyo University, Faculty of Engineering, Lecturer, 工学部, 講師 (00248345)
秋山 徹也 (2002)  九州産業大学, 工学部, 教授 (10136517)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMASHITA Shinge  Yaskawa Electric corporation, Director, 技術開発本部・開発研究所・ロボティクス技術開発部, 課長
小林 繁夫  九州産業大学, 工学部, 助手 (00248345)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsFe-Ni alloy / Alloy electctrodeposition / Anomaloys codeposition / Magnetostriction typt sensor / Fe-Ni合金電析 / 変則型共析 / 張力センサ / 磁化材料 / 磁歪型応力センサ / 鉄-ニッケル / 変則形析出
Research Abstract
Electrodeposited Fe-Ni alloys have been widely used for the thin film head of magnetic recording because of their high magnetic permeability and small coercive force. In recent years, the application of Fe-Ni alloy films to the stress sensor of magnetostriction type has been expected. This type of stress sensors detect the tension, torque, stress and weight loaded to the subject by using the reverse magnetostrictive effect that their magnetic property changes depending on the strain applied to magnetic substances. It has been well known that the deposition behavior of Fe-Ni alloys showed a typical feature of anomalous codeposition, in which electrochemically less noble Fe deposits preferentially under most plating conditions. Since the magnetic properties of Fe-Ni alloy change greatly depending on its composition, the alloy of fixed con position should be deposited stably to keep the desired properties. Therefore, it is important to make clear the mechanism of anomalous deposition of F … More e-Ni alloys.
Deposition of Fe-Ni alloys was performed under various plating conditions in the sulfate solutions and the deposition behavior was compared with that of Zn-iron-group metal alloy, The results obtained are described as follows.
The deposition behavior of Fe-Ni alloys showed a typical feature of the anomalous codeposition, in which electrochemically less noble Fe deposits preferentially under most plating conditions. This anomalous codeposition was caused by the suppression of Ni deposition due to the codeposition of Fe.
The anomalous codeposition behavior in Fe-Ni alloy deposition was evidently dependent on the pH buffer capacity of the solutions. This can be explained in term of the preferential adsorption of FeOH on the deposition sites of more noble Ni due to the extremely smaller dissociation constant of FeOH+ than NiOH+ in the multi-step reduction process of hydrated iron-group metal ions.
The degree of the preferential of less noble Fe was decreased under the plating conditions that the formation of FeOHad retarded.
The magnetic coercive force of the deposited alloy films depends remarkably on their chemical composition as well as on their crystal grain size. Less