Closed Recycling Process for Metal Matrix Composite Materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14350398
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Metal making engineering
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
FUJISAWA Toshiharu  Nagoya University, Research Center for Advanced Waste and Emission Management, Professor, 難処理人工物研究センター, 教授 (20115629)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SANO Hiroyuki  Nagoya University, Research Center for Advanced Waste and Emission Management, Research Associate, 難処理人工物研究センター, 助手 (50314050)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsComposite Materials / Recycling / Flux / Aluminum / Reinforcement / NaCl-KCl / KF / Closed / SiC / Al_2O_3 / KF / 粒子強化
Research Abstract
Closed recycling process for low-grade scrap of Al-based composite materials was developed. Flux treatment with water-soluble halide is a key technique in this process. In the present work, flux treatment conditions were discussed from the viewpoints of separation and recovery of base material, reinforcement and flux.
The aluminum alloy and the SiC particulate can be recovered separately from the scraping waste of the Al-SiC composite material by using the flux of the NaCl-KCl-KF system. Only small amount of KF is enough to achieve a good result (KF < 1 mass%).
The recovered aluminum alloy can be recycled for various usages. Because of the coexistence of Al_2O_3 and K_2NaAlF_6, the recovered SiC particles cannot be reused as reinforcement. It is necessary to eliminate the contamination or to find the other uses. The recovered flux is reusable with supplemental addition of fluoride.
Recycling process flow was proposed based on the present result.