Hydride Metallurgy : Combustion Synthesis of Metal Hydride and Its Physical Property
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14350402
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Metal making engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
AKIYAMA Tomohiro  Osaka Prefecture University, Dept.Chemical Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学研究科, 助教授 (50175808)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsHydride Metallurgy / Combustion Synthesis / Metal Hydride / Pressurized Hydride / Solid Phase Reaction / Reaction Rate / Reaction Temperature / 水素吸蔵合金 / 粉体間発熱反応 / 固体・固体・気体間反応
Research Abstract
The melting method can not produce pure alloy with largely different vapor pressure. In addition, the serious problem of the melting method is that hydrogenation rate is very slow and reaction temperature is still on high side. The activation treatment of the product is also needed. To solve the problems, we proposed the combustion synthesis under high hydrogen pressure by using the self-propagating high exothermic phenomenon between solids. Therefore, the combustion synthesis at high-pressure hydrogen atmosphere was fundamentally studied, in which powders was well mixed, and then one end of the sample was ignited. As a result, the composition control of the product was successfully completed without any evaporation loss. The storage capacity of hydrogen and reaction rate were also considerably improved by changing operating conditions of raw material, pressure and temperature.