Preparation of Nano-sized Particles by Using a Centrifugal Force Field in Rotating Porous Media
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14350407
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 化学工学一般
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
OTANI Yoshio  Kanazawa University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (10152175)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ANDO Shinji  Taisho Pharmaceutical Co.Ltd., Self Medication Laboratories, Research Scientist, セルフメディケーション開発研究所, 主任研究員
NAMIKI Norikazu  Kanazawa University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (40262555)
江見 準  金沢大学, 工学部, 教授 (90025966)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsCentrifugal Force Field / Porous Media / Nano-sized Particle / Mist / Dispersio / Micro-emulsion / 多孔質
Research Abstract
The present work is aimed at preparing monodisperse nano-sized articles at a high production rate by mixing droplets containing reactants rapidly in rotating porous materials. In the first year, we characterized the dispersion of mists(size distribution, charge one, etc.) formed from test liquid of NaCl-aq. or PAO(poly alpha-olefin). In the last year, the rotating shaft of multiphase contactor was improved to operate the contactor stably at a high rotating speed for a long time. This renewed contactor was applied to the micro-dispersion of MMA(methyl methacrylate) emulsion, followed by the synthesis of PMMA particles by suspension polymerization with inorganic stabilizer. After 300 mL of the pre-stirred O/W suspension of MMA was fed into the eye space of rotating porous cylinder, the entrained mists containing dispersed micro-emulsion were eventually collected at the outlet of contactor. After a serious of operation was repeated several times, the polymerization of MMA emulsion was initiated at 60℃ to obtain PMMA particles. Then, the PMMA particle size distribution, corresponding to that of the final emulsion was measured with a laser diffraction particle sizer. As a result, it was confirmed that the conditions of continuous phase in the conventional method(C_<surfactant>=0.02wt%, C_<stabilizer>=21.5wt%) were applicable to the experiments with this contactor. The average size of micro-emulsion decreased from 100μm of that of initial fed emulsion eventually to micrometer order with the increase in rotating speed of the porous cylinder. Further, the average emulsion size was successfully lowered up to 2μm by diluting the raw suspension at O/W ratio of 1/2 to 1/10. From these findings, we concluded that this contactor with a rotating porous cylinder owns a potential to prepare micrometer-sized emulsion at a higher production rate than the conventional method, by continuously feeding the raw suspension that has an optimum compositions for the dispersion.