| Project/Area Number |
14350409
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
化学工学一般
| Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
HASEBE Shinji KYOTO UNIVERSITY, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF ENGINEERING, PROFESSOR, 工学研究科, 教授 (60144333)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MAE Kazuhiro KYOTO UNIVERSITY, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF ENGINEERING, PROFESSOR, 工学研究科, 教授 (70192325)
OHSHIMA Masahiro KYOTO UNIVERSITY, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF ENGINEERING, PROFESSOR, 工学研究科, 教授 (60185254)
KANO Manabu KYOTO UNIVERSITY, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF ENGINEERING, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 工学研究科, 助教授 (30263114)
MAKI Taisuke KYOTO UNIVERSITY, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF ENGINEERING, ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 工学研究科, 助手 (10293987)
KIHARA Shinichi KYOTO UNIVERSITY, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF ENGINEERING, LECTURER, 工学研究科, 講師 (30284524)
野田 賢 京都大学, 工学研究科, 助手 (60293891)
橋本 伊織 京都大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (40026076)
| Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2004
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
| Keywords | Microreactor / Optimal Design / SFD simulation / Carbon Membrane Catalyst / Steam Reforming of Methanol / Double-Layered Micro Tube / Residence Time Distribution / Hydrogen Production / マイクロリアクター / ポリマーチップ / 射出成形 / メタノール分解 / 熱交換器 |
| Research Abstract |
The results of the research are summarized to the following three terms : 1.Development of Design Method of Micro Unit Operations Flow pattern and residence time distribution(RTD) in plate-fin microreactors are investigated by computational fluid dynamics (CFD) simulations and experiments. The results show that the flow uniformity in parallel microchannels and the RTD depend largely on the shape and size of microreactors. A two-step approach based on compartment model and CFD model is proposed to efficiently design a microreactor with the uniform flow distribution. In addition, a systematic design method is developed to determine the size of a microchannel having the desired RTD. The validity of the proposed methods is confirmed through a case study. 2.Crystal Structure of Calcium Carbonate Produced by Coaxial Double-Layered Micro Tube Device Double-Layered Micro Tube Device(CDLMTD) was developed and used for producing calcium carbonate. The percentage of the spherical crystals, called vaterite, among the produced calcium carbonate were increased at low temperature owing that the developed device could create the higher degree of super-saturation at the interface of the laminar flows of two reactants in tubes. 3.Steam Reforming of Methanol Using an Assembling Type Microreactor with Noble Metal Loaded Carbon Membrane Catalyst The carbon membranes having catalytic properties were prepared for steam reforming. The carbon membrane catalyst, which was carbonized at 700℃, had high surface area and highly dispersed binary metal (Cu/Zn) particles. Using an assembling type microreactor with the prepared catalytic membranes, the high hydrogen yield was obtained in steam reforming of methanol. The conversion and the hydrogen yield by the proposed microreactor were higher than those by the fixed bed reactor. It becomes clear that it is essential to combine an efficient catalyst and a proper design of the concentrations of reactants in a micro channel.