| Project/Area Number |
14350410
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
化学工学一般
| Research Institution | Kobe University |
Principal Investigator |
OHMURA Naoto (2003) Kobe University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (50223954)
片岡 邦夫 (2002) 神戸大学, 工学部, 教授 (20031081)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
大村 直人 神戸大学, 工学部, 助教授 (50223954)
| Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2003
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
| Keywords | Emulsion / Low shear flow / Laminar mixing / Chaotic mixing / Circular Taylor vortex flow / Conical Taylor vortex flow / Isolated mixing region / Multi-phase flow / 層流混合場 / テイラー渦流 / 液-液分散 / 固-液分散 / 層流渦流 / 共軸二重回転円錐反応器 / 乳化重合 / 混合特性 / 流動遷移 / 粒度分布 / コロイド凝集 / 連続操作 |
| Research Abstract |
This research aimed to develop new reactors and dialysis devices without damaging fragile materials. A low shear and laminar flow is required for the fragile materials. Hence, chaotic mixing in a laminar flow field is suitable for development of such reactors. First, this research proposed a new design method of mixing field by means of a constructive approach and to discuss applicability of this method to a two-dimensional laminar mixing field. The presented method consisted of an estimation method based on the information entropy theory and a optimization method using a genetic algorithm. A very simple rotating flow is assigned for a basic component. This method successfully searched the very near optimal configuration of the rotating flow for obtaining a well-mixing state. Next, effect of mixing on chemical reactions in circular Taylor vortex flow reactor was experimentally investigated by using a second-order reaction system. The mixing behaviors in the inside of Taylor vortex cell
… More
s were also observed by a flow-visualization technique. The flow-visualization experiment clearly revealed the existence of two mixing zones within a Taylor vortex cell at low Reynolds numbers. Namely, the fluid flowing near the cell boundary was axially well-mixed, while the fluid element confined to the vortex core region did not collide with cylindrical wall. This vortex, core region can be regarded as an isolated mixing region. It was found in the reaction experiment that the reaction rate was larger in laminar and singly periodic wavy Taylor vortex flow regimes having large isolated mixing region than in quasi-periodic and weakly turbulent Taylor vortex flow regimes. Mixing behaviors in a conical Taylor vortex flow reactor were investigated using flow visualization and salt-solution techniques. Three different flow modes were observed, i.e. a normal steady Taylor vortex flow, an upward motion of the Taylor vortices and helical vortex flow. In the case of the upward traveling motion, the tracer substance was transported with the traveling vortices in the main flow of cross-section and along the secondary flow streamlines at the outer-edge cell boundaries. Less